Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cleared Address History on IE

Posted on 2001-07-05
5
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Probably not the best place to post this question, but...

In some cases, when Win2K was not shut down properly, IE loses its address history list (or whatever you may call it - it's when you start to type a link and then it starts suggesting links based on where you've gone before). Why's this?
0
Comment
Question by:vakusuma
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6258364
i wasnt really aware of that. interesting. This might happen while windows shut down improperly and ie is runnnig. Does running scandisk recover any of the lost files or something?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vakusuma
ID: 6258447
IE wasn't running on my last crash.

And I don't think any files was lost. I left it idle, more or less, and when I went back I was presented by a logon screen.

Probably due to a voltage drop.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 6261755
it is called the auto complete, and it is stored in the registry. Probably when it rebooted it ran scandisk, and that part was corrupt, so it turned it into a chkdsk.000 file and then rebuilt the registry. But this is a guess
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 9300726
---- CLEAN UP ----

vakusuma,
No comment has been added lately (791 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Delete/No Refund ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0