Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HElp: Entity --> Linebreak ??

Posted on 2001-07-05
9
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have xml files which are parsed into html with asp&msxml3, texts in XML contain entity &br; where linebreak is wanted.

What kind of line the .dtd must have to make real linebreaks from it. (Is .dtd's rules enough?)

I know this could be done in asp with other processing and even with 'Transform-xsl' but how to do it Easily?
0
Comment
Question by:TMan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6258849
I'm not sure exactly what you mean....could you please explain a bit more?

As far as I understand you want to parse the &br; entity into a real Line break...as far as I know that allready does it...

Max.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TMan
ID: 6258902
my .dtd has line
<!ELEMENT TEXT (#PCDATA)>

.xml has lines like:
<TEXT>This is first&br;This is next</TEXT>

.xsl has line:
<p><xsl:value-of select="TEXT"/>

when those are parsed, error about use of unknown entity is displayed.

To pass that error .dtd file has line
<!ENTITY br " " >

which makes &br; -> space.

if i replace previous with anything like
<!ENTITY br "<br>" > or <!ENTITY br "&lt;br&gt;" > or ...

it makes &br; -> "<br>"  (<br> appears as text not real linebreak)

I want it to break.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6258926
Hmm...that's weird....

Could you instead try

<!ENTITY br "&#13">
or
<!ENTITY br "&#10">

Not sure which one is line feed and which one is carriage return...

Max.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:TMan
ID: 6259139
no, those both go into oblivion.:)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6259173
Ouch...oblivion huh?

That's not good...

Oh damn...I forgot to make that &#13; and &#10; does that make a difference?

Max.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6259299
It must have something to do with the ; at the end of the entity....

I'm at the point that I think there has to be a predefined entity for a line break....

Maybe all you need to do is put &#13; wherever you need the line break?

Max.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
avner earned 900 total points
ID: 6259558

TMan,

As Far as I've checked there is no line feed in XML.

And it is very logically , since XML and presentation are two opposite things , and line-feed is core presenetation , there shouldn't be any line-feed in XML.

In xml you can use <BR/> ( if it's XSL>>HTML)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TMan
ID: 6307899
DreamMaster:
I noticed the missing ";" also, but still. &#13; becomes linebreak in source html, but those, as generally known, are rendered as single space. Must I place the text in <PRE></PRE> to get it right.


avner:
<br/> might be the best choise but, what is wrong:

> my .dtd has line
> <!ELEMENT TEXT (#PCDATA)>

using <BR/> in text like:
<TEXT>This is first<BR/>This is next</TEXT>

Results in Validator error: "Element content is invalid according to the DTD/Schema. Expecting: #PCDATA"


xml-file includes dtd using
<!DOCTYPE MYFILE SYSTEM "myfile.dtd" >
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:avner
ID: 6308300
That's because your declaration is wrong , you should be using :

<!ELEMENT BR EMPTY>
0