[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to create permanent connect using Ms SQL Server Database

Posted on 2001-07-05
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I writing a java application that can run in LAN And Internet using Java 2 and JDBC. The Database is Ms SQL Server 7.

For the LAN I can using DataSource to create a connetion.
example:

strDriverName = "sun.jdbc.odbc.JdbcOdbcDriver";
Class.forName(strDriverName);
gCon = DriverManager.getConnection(ODBCPub, "sa", "sa");

But, how can I create connection for the internet application or using back the same method like above.

Pls guide me or provide me some sample coding.


 
0
Comment
Question by:dennistk
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:hotlyq
ID: 6262189
Please give more detail:
Are you use SQLServer DB through Internet ,or in your Lan and present the data to Internet?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 80 total points
ID: 6263712
You can access the database in exactly the same way from the Internet as from the intranet.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 9017440
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


[points to objects]


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0