Solved

display drivers

Posted on 2001-07-06
14
113 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
i have just installed win2k on c drive. on d drive i have some display drivers files that i need to install to get more colours and higher resolution. how do i do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:domperidone
  • 10
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6258788
THe installation of a display adapter driver for win2000 is similar to win98. So it wont be a problem if you are familiar with the installation in win98. But take note that you must obtain the precise driver for your display adapter and the driver must mend for win2000.
Here is the instruction of doing so

1. Right click on the desktop and select properties
2. From the display properties windows, click on the settings tab
3. Click on the advance button and select the adapter tab
4. If you have just fresh install the OS, the adapter will be display ed as standard pci adapter. Click on the propeties button.
5.Click o nthe driver tab and select the update drive button on the bottom right corner.
6 .The hardware installation wizard will pop up. Proceed on by pressing next and select the display the list of known driver

7.Select have disk and point ot the folder that conatain your dirver file. Your adapter name will be displayed once you have selected the inf file. Press next to proceed with installation
8. Reboot for the installtion to take effect.

Regards
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6258810
Another option

1. Go to control panel and select add/remove device
2. Select add/troubleshoot device
3. From the list select add new device and click next
4. Select the option no to select hardware from the list.
5. Select display adapter and click have disk.
6. Proceed with instalaltion from the instruction above starting from no 7.

Once the installation is completed you can right click on the desktop and click on the setting tab to adjust the resolution as well as the screen area. THe resolution that can be allow here is much depend on your graphic adapter.

 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6258821
in order to obtain the best monitor refresh rate. Clcick on the setting tab>advance> monitor

Make sure you have the right monitor dirver install or you can just install plug and play monitor. Select the refresh frequency from the combo box. THe higher frequency the better quality picture you can obtain.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:domperidone
ID: 6259068
done what you said...but i still cant get the desired resolution that i want...the driver got installed....

can it be because the driver does not support that resolution ??
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6259187
what type of resolution that you wanted, can i konw what type of resolution that you are running now and the options that is available

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6259195
here are some basic resolution

640 X 480 256 color
640 X 480 16 bit
640 X 480 24 bit
640 X 480 32 bit
800 X 680 256 color
800 X 600 16 bit
800 X 600 24 bit
800 X 600 32 bit
1024 X 768 256 color
1024 X 768 16 bit
1024 X 768 24 bit
1024 X 768 32 bit

note that the above are the suggestion resolution that most common display adapter can achieve using a 14 in or 17 in monitor.

In order to get higher pixel you can only do that using a 17 in monitor. If oyu can obtain a monitor driver, try to install it as well.

The bottom line the resolution is much dependendt on your graphic adapter and you monitor.  


Regards

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6259198
sorry the line below

note that the above are the suggestion resolution that most common display adapter can achieve using
a 14 in or 17 in monitor

should read as

note that the above are the suggestion resolution that most common display adapter can achieve using
a 14 in or 15 in monitor
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6259201
maybe you can give a detail of your display adapter specs as well as your monitor

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:domperidone
ID: 6259236
i need 1024 X 768, but i get only upto 800 X 600 and not beyond that...colours are true color(16bit) and high color(32 bit). i have 14 inch monitor...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6259248
can i have your grpahic adpater specs as well, just to make sure if it supports it
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 50 total points
ID: 6259250
okay try to lower down your monitor refresh rate to 60 MHz and see if the option available.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6260142
-The problem is probably the monitor driver installed.
-Go to device manager.
-expand monitors.
-righ click the installed monitor & click the driver tab.
-Click update driver, manually select, show me list..
-Choose Standard 1024 x 768 monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:domperidone
ID: 6261289
thanks for the help kahlean, but i checked with the hardware guys and my adaptor doesnt support the resolution i need, they will forward necessary software to me
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6261312
no problem, maybe just unfortunate that you adapter didnt live up to your expectation. But just another suggestion is that perhaps downloading the latest driver might help

Regards
0