Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ideas on programming eMbedded Visual Basic 3.0

Posted on 2001-07-06
8
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I'm developing a program with eVB using eMbedded Visual Tools 3.0. I just starting learning eVB last week, so I'm kinda fresh at this. What I need is some help on strategies when developing it.
The first screen will contain several buttons. when I click it, a new "page" will show. This page will have more buttons you can click on, kinda like Yahoo.
Should I use forms to make these "pages" or is it another way? Should I first hide the form that was clicked and show the new page? Are all the "pages" loaded when I start the program? As you see I'm not sure of what do to or if my ideas is useable. I just need ideas on loading/closing "pages".
Can someone please give a good answer on this.

Lib
0
Comment
Question by:liberator
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Diplomat earned 300 total points
ID: 6260742
liberator,

It sounds like you need quite some background before starting to do anything useful with eVB. Based on your question, I doubt anybody can give you a quick answer in order to give you a whole eVB training course.

You will need first to learn the basics of VB, either by taking free courses on line at this site:

http://liquid2k.com/elac/index.html

or by getting some books on how to program in VB from:

http://www.learningvb.net

As you can see, people spend many hours with hundred of pages of textbooks before they can do anything with eVB.

0
 

Author Comment

by:liberator
ID: 6260795
I would just let you know that I have programmed VB before, when used in ASP and I have programmed in C++. So I have some programming background.
My question was just to get some ideas on how I should "load each page". Should I use frames or forms, or show/hide forms or setfocus, etc. You get the picture.
Hope that helped.

Lib
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Diplomat
ID: 6260938
liberator,

Sorry but I misunderstood the way you phrased your questions. eVB mostly deals only with forms but not pages.

One program can contain one or more forms. The program starts by loading the startup form. From that form you can have controls in which you can call other forms, etc..
During this time, you can show or hide any form as you wish.

You can assign the startup form by going to 'Project', 'Project Properties', and under 'Startup Object' at the 'General' tab, you click at the form you want to appear when the progam starts.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shahzad73
ID: 6289475


if u have used to VB and have some development experience with VB on desktop u should apply the same knowledge to development in eVB. progrmamming is the same for eVB and VB except some assumptions. Okey i suggest u a site
http://www.devbuzz.com
good site with useful contents for eVB developers


Shahzad
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shahzad73
ID: 6289481
forget about pages. eVB has forms just like forms in VB
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Diplomat
ID: 9794303
Hey liberator,

Wake up. You need to distribute the points.
0