[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exploring functions inside a DLL

Posted on 2001-07-06
14
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
hi all,
I wouls like to use a DLL suplied with a program i bought (statistics calculations). How can i get the information about functions/procedures (name, parameters type and order...) declared and exported from this DLL ?

thanks for all ideas

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:gklux
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6258801
name -> possible

parameters type and order -> not possible, you need a manual

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6258830
If the dll is a COM object then register it (if not already done) and import the type library into Delphi...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 6258879
To explore anything a DLL (or EXE) offers get PeViewer from Petr Vones. Its on Borland Code Central.
Sorry, i tried to find the ID, but cannot reach Code Central.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Cesario earned 400 total points
ID: 6258917
Hello gklux,

you can download peViewer form this site
http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-10091-100-1567622.html

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarcG
ID: 6259108
Using Win9x or NT you can just use QuickView(comes with windows) on the dll to view  the functions it exports( under export table)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 6259115
The PeViewer on Code Central is free not shareware.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarcG
ID: 6259125
by the way called quikview.exe
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bnemmers
ID: 6260574
you can download PeViewer
http://www.volweb.cz/pvones/delphi

or Code Central ID 15214
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarcG
ID: 6261622
by the way, GExperts contains PeViewer too, together with many other helpful tools for Delphi
http://www.gexperts.org/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:frangers99
ID: 6262402
well i use Delphi 4 Standard, and i'm not sure if it has changed since, but in the bin folder of Delphi there is a program called tdump that lists the various exports of a dll. Just open your delphi\bin folder and run....

tdump -ee c:\..\dllname.dll and it will list the exports.

You might want to port the results to a file... so use the dos command...

tdump -ee c:\..\dllname.dll > c:\..\output.txt

There might be some windows programs out there that do the trick, but if you already have tdump, you might as well use it. It is easy enough.

Hope that helps.
Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:gklux
ID: 6289566
Thanks for intesresting in my question.
I download PEViewer but when i open the dll file i get this error message : "this is not a PE format".  Does somebody knows what it means ?

I tried so with tdump, but it looks like as if there were nothing to show. No error message...


Best regards

Mike
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 6289587
This sounds as if it is a 16-bit DLL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gklux
ID: 6297422
Yep! It seems to be a 16 bits application. So I will search a latest version of the program.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:gklux
ID: 6297426
this tool may be usefull later.

regards

Mike
0