Solved

Java applet in Delphi ?

Posted on 2001-07-06
7
917 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Anyway I can show a Java Applet in my forms ?
0
Comment
Question by:drnadeem
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 100 total points
ID: 6258971
Inside a TWebBrowser window it won't be a problem I think...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 6259128
The Java Native Interface is accessible from Delphi and Kylix. See http://delphi-jedi.org page 'API Library'.
I am not sure if it can hanlde applets though.
Best ask the author of the conversion.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:darkloser
ID: 6260669
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6281955
drnadeem, why don't you respond?

And this Q looks very suspicious for someone who is not here frequently. I've never answered a Q in 2 minutes.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=20150595
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drnadeem
ID: 6282320
Sorry Epsylon,
I visit often and browse all the questions that are posted here. But I'm not a very qualified programmer, not in your league !!

I don't know the protocols you experts use, but should I know  should have pointed to the url of your answer to my question. sorry. Is there anyway I could award these points to you?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drnadeem
ID: 6282325
And I tested a Java applet in a TWebbrowser wndow. It works fine. Sorry for the late reply. But I was very busy with the project .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drnadeem
ID: 6282326
sorry for late reply
0