Solved

What's the best Java tools

Posted on 2001-07-06
7
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi!,

My company is looking to move into the Java arena, but like most new environments we have no clear idea as to what are the best tools to use and books to buy to learn the language.

We all have C, C++ and MFC knowledge and have used IDEs in some shape or form.

Any personal experiences, references or articles would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:carlpaddick
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 6258960
Borland JBuilder is the best one you get on the market this days.
Others :
JDeveloper from Oracle
ForteIDE from SUN
VisualJ
Kawa from Allaire
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mohan_sekar
ID: 6258998
Tools available for Java

  IBM VisualAge
  JCreator
  Visual Cafe

  As Ovi said, JBuilder is the best one.

bye
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 50 total points
ID: 6259008
You'll probably find lots of varying opinions regarding which is the best. Personally I think it comes down to personal preference.
Here's a list to get you going:
http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/tools/jw-tools-ide.html
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6259018
Have heard some good things about this one though:
http://www.intellij.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlpaddick
ID: 6259056
Well I wish I could split the points between you guys because all of your answers have been really helpful.  Objects, I award the points to your useful reference.

But can someone also give me a good list of books that teach Java well or recommend some good titles.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6259084
Thanks for the points.

Not too sure on books, but Sun's Java Tutorial is a pretty good reference while you're learning. I have previously heard that the following is a good book:
Teach Yourself Java in 21 Days
by Laura Lemay and Charles L. Perkins

But if you know C++ then it's not too big a step to Java.

Best of luck :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlpaddick
ID: 6259150
Cheers objects and you're welcome for the points.

Best of luck yourself mate.
0