Solved

Disaster Recovery Server

Posted on 2001-07-06
16
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

I'm going to set up a DR server for my Production server.  I'm not so sure on how to do that.  Could anyone give me some advice.

This is my production server setting
Server Name: FIN1
OS:Win2k standard edition
Node: configure as Domain Controller
database:Oracle Database

The DR server requirement,
1.Must be a warm site
2.The oracle database will be updated/sync online on very 2 hour from production

My question,
1.Should this DR configure as a member server to the production DC or Another different DC?
2.If this DR configure as different DC, how can i update the win2k Active Directory information from production server to DR server?
3.If this DR configure as a memeber server, can this member server automatically resume as production DC once the production server is down? Meaning that the Active directory information will be replicated automatically to this member server(DR)

thanks




 


0
Comment
Question by:chee68
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6260127
-The olny way to reliably & automatically do what you're asking for is to use a high availablility cluster server using windows 2000 advanced server & microsoft cluster service.
-Check out the compaq CL380 server.
http://www.compaq.com/products/quickspecs/10634_ca/10634_CA.HTML#QuickSpecs
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asweinstein
ID: 6260325
The inexpensive way to do this would be to install this machine as a DC, as the AD information will be synced every 15 minutes, or more or less often, depending upon how you configure it.

The key issue will be: How do you point clients to a different server if the main one goes down? This is where the clustering solutions that Housenet suggested come in.

Clustering will be the only automatic way to handle this, and it ain't cheap.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gac
ID: 6260662
It sounds like the main reason you need the DR server is for fault tolerance of the DB data.  If this is the case, why not just buy more HDs and set-up a RAID5 array.  This let's one of 4 disks fail and you still have perect data!

The other way the set-up a DR server (the cheap way, not the cluster way) is the simply install everything on the DR server like it would appear on the real server.  Make sure that all IP information and AD information is correct, and MAKE SURE TO KEEP THIS COMPUTER OFF THE NETWORK!  Since it will have the same IP information, having both computers connected would effectively kill both of them until one is gone.  The, if your production server dies on you, you just plug in the new box and restore files and DBs from the most recent back-up.  If you need something more recent than a back up, consider storing the data of the production server on seperates hard drives from the system information.  When the system dies, just pull them out of the dead production server and plug it into the DR server.

Hope this helps!

-Gac
0
 

Author Comment

by:chee68
ID: 6261812
Thanks for the comment.  Anyhow,my company is not going for the clustering solution (because of the cost).  We opt for a cheaper solution.  My server already running in RAID 5 configuration.  The DR server can not be off from the network because the oracle DB will be sync on every 2 hour.  The client connect to the server via Oracle Client only.  If the production server is down, all the client will be required to login to another server and all the client connection information will be updated to connect to DR server.  The DR must be a warm site, so restore from the backup strategy is not able to fullfill the management requirement.

What is the setting that i should configure so that i can fullfill the management requirement ?

thanks

0
 

Author Comment

by:chee68
ID: 6261818
aswenstein,

How can i sync my AD information in the DR server?  What is the command? Where can i get the info/reference?

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gac
ID: 6261865
If you set-up another DC, the information will be synced (replicated) automatically. If your clients connect via a DNS name, not a direct IP, then this suddenly gets easier.  Just set-up another DC in the domain, and when the production server goes down, just change the resolved IP address of what was the production server.
Example:
two DCs, named DC1 (192.168.254.1) and DC2 (192.168.254.2).  Both have a copy of db.mbd, but DC1 is the only one handling any client connections to that DB.  The only difference in configuration of the two DCs is the name and IP; everything else should be the same.  The DNS system should run on both systems, both being of type AD-Integrated, so it replicates.  When the production server goes down, just change the IP address os host DC1 to the IP address of DC2, so you effectively have the same host running under two names.

Hope this helps!  Or atleast gives some ideas!

-Gac
0
 

Author Comment

by:chee68
ID: 6261943
Gac,

Your idea sound great and is approaching what is required by my management.  Anyhow,  i need some advice on the following,

1.what do you mean by "The DNS system should run on both systems, both being of type AD-Integrated, so it replicates"? AD-Integrated?
2. Is both DC reside in a same domain? or different Domain?  If these 2 DC in a same domain, how can i specific that when i do the configuration?

thanks
chee
0
 

Author Comment

by:chee68
ID: 6261946
Gac,

Your idea sound great and is approaching what is required by my management.  Anyhow,  i need some advice on the following,

1.what do you mean by "The DNS system should run on both systems, both being of type AD-Integrated, so it replicates"? AD-Integrated?
2. Is both DC reside in a same domain? or different Domain?  If these 2 DC in a same domain, how can i specific that when i do the configuration?

thanks
chee
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Gac earned 200 total points
ID: 6261975
Chee68:
The questions you're asking tell me that you're fairly new to Win2k Server... am I right?  My directions will reflect that assumption.
You can setup as many DCs as you need in a domain.  Each DC will have Active Directory installed on it.  The first DC will also need to run a DNS server with a type of zome called AD-Integrated (Active Directory-Integrated) which stores all of the domain's DNS entries.
You just need to set-up a second DC in the SAME DOMAIN.  Make sure that Active Directory is installed on it, and that the DNS service is also installed.  Also make sure that there is an Active Directory-Integrated zone on BOTH DC's DNS servers.  I think you just need to supply the information of the other DC to allow replication of the AD-Integrated DNS records, as well as the rest of the AD.
This does two things: You have fault tolerance of the domain, and you can quickly and easily change the DNS entries for the host that went offline.
When one of the two servers goes down, all you need to do is modify the DNS entries on the working server to redirect name resolutions from the offline server and to the online server.  Example:

DNS entries while BOTH DCs are online:
DC1            A            192.168.254.1
DC2            A            192.168.254.2

DNS Entries when ONE of the DCs is offline:
DC1            A            192.168.254.2
DC2            A            192.168.254.2

Note that the only change is the host record of the offline server, pointing the name to the online server.
What you need to do at this point is ensure that the DB is constantly coppied to the backup server (DC2).  Ensure that the DB is functioning on the second DC (DC2), and that NO CLIENT COMPUTERS ARE CHANGING RECORDS IN THE SECOND DC!!  Doing so will loose thjose records, since the DB from the forst DC will just be coppied over it.

This setup isn't clean.  In fact, I'm finding it odd that i'm even recomending it, but I am.  It has the least economic impact I can think of, and it has the least configuration fo either the client side (none) and the server side (minimal).

Hope this helps!  If you need to contact me more spacifically than you fell comfortable doing here, then you may e-mail me at "mailto:President@WellWrittenWebs.com".

-Gac
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6262817
chee68 do you know anything about oricle ?
-How will you backup to a different computer & expect to bring up a consistant & fully functional copy of all data & logs on a different server ?
-Have you concidered the oracle SID issue ?

-I think , if your company wants to buy some cheap clones expects you to come up with a 24/7 solution & have no data loss, they are dreaming bigtime. You should explain to them that no HA cluster will mean downtime in the event of failure.

-Gac knows what he's talking about & knows NT & creating some redundancy.. Unfortunatly the whole solution is dependany on having an identical functional database & logs & it all working by simply by changing an IP address.
-What about arp & other resolution caching issues ?

-Chee68 , I think you should change focus & develop a stratagy based on using Oracle recovery manager to duplicate or clone your database to a different system. Read the recovery manager info on oracles site & call up the tech support dept & ask for tips. Tell them you want to go live on a different system a.s.a.p on a different system with as much of the current data as possible.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gac
ID: 6262862
Thanx for the complement, Housenet!  BTW, I'm 17, and I have NO CLUE about Oricle DBs, so I'll step down for now.

-Gac

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6262895
Gac I dont really know anything about oracle either, you've put alot of effort here so please do not refrain from commenting about anything. The oracle info I was talking about is there, plain as day on their site. Simple search for keywords redundancy, or recovery.
-Gac Im really impressed, man.... at 17 I could barly spell my name, & didnt know a computer from a toaster. If I were as good as you at your age, Id be a millionaire by now. You definaly have a bright future in IT , should you choose it as a career. Keep up the good work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gac
ID: 6263251
Thanx alot, Housenet.  I am actually thinking about an IT career, probably majoring in Management of Information Sciences at Cregihton University when I get there.  If you check out my profile, you'll se that I'm already well on my way to being a "Grade A" nerd... and proud of it.
Oh, and if you're older than about 30 or 35, there really wasn't much of a difference between a toaster and a computer... consider the following:
Both were rather akward to use.
Both generated enough heat to toast bread
Both would shock you if you tried to get the toast or punch card out with pliers.
Neither seemed to surve any really big purpose.
Neither of them were a nessesity.

So obviously, you didn't need to know the difference between a computer and a toaster.  ;)

Anyway, I just meant that if the conversation were going toward oricle DBs, then I would not be of any help.  I'd of course still be here making sure that this question does eventually get answered.  I would never leave before the job's done.
Again, thanx.

-Gac
0
 

Author Comment

by:chee68
ID: 6264144
Thanks for your comment. I'm a software developer.  I'm new to win2k and also nt.  I'll try on the method and advice. I'll post the result later.Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gac
ID: 6265815
I hope it works!  I reccommend reading Mark Minasi's "Mastering Windows 2000 Server".  Think the 4th editionhas been released now.  It's a great book that will get you very familiar with Win2k.  If that's too much, than grab a MCSE prep or cram book.  Those will actally help you learn the OS even if you're not going for the certification, and they're much thinner.

Good luck!

-Gac

PS.  If you feel the question has been answered, please accept a comment as answer.  If not, then keep on posting!  If yes, then when other questions arise, then please post them as seperate questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chee68
ID: 6267915
Thanks.  I will post the result to you later after the testing.
0