Solved

How can I capture NT messenger service messages

Posted on 2001-07-06
6
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I would like to capture the messages, which are coming from the WindowsNT network via messenger service in my C++ Builder application at the client side. I mean that my workstation it's a receiver. Instead of showing the particular message in the NT messagebox, I would like to capture this message, and show it in my application.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:octi
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MichaelS
ID: 6259457
why you don't wont to write your own message system?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
timberbt earned 200 total points
ID: 6259627
That's going to be tough.  It's bundled in so tightly with the OS.  What I'd suggest looking into is to check in your NT security auditing and see if you can log the net messages you get.  
First part would monitor the event log looking only for the reception of the net sends.  then do what you want with 'em.

now if you can audit them that shouldn't be bad at all.  THe problem comes if you're saying that you don't want the window to be shown to the user at all.  You'd have to constantly monitor all the open windows and see if it is a message window and accept it.  I don't even know how you'd easily be able to do that besides maybe launching a windows scripting file once you see one of those pop up.  That won't be an easy chore at all though.  

If they are auditable events, then the first part should be fairly easy...but you will still get the window popping up.

=timberbt
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RideOn
ID: 6392833
how does it look like with your project octi?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6825566
I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept "timberbt" comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points.
The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6832952
octi

with a grade C for timberbt you are suppost to give an explanation why you gave that grade. You never asked back and never gave any feedback to the experts here. Usually a question answered deserves an "A" grade.

======
Werner
0
 

Author Comment

by:octi
ID: 6834194
griessh

I suppose you think that you are the right person the judge my options, and give guidance Werner?
0