Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I do LDAP authentication?

Posted on 2001-07-06
6
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi.......

How can I do LDAP Authentication in  ASP?

regards
rajiv
0
Comment
Question by:rajivraj
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deestuar
ID: 6259464
If i remember I think there is an LDAP API wrapper in nt.

Try the openldap.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajivraj
ID: 6259508
where can i find more abt the API? I didnt  find anything regardsing that in openldap.org
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mattyk earned 600 total points
ID: 6259525
Actually for LDAP you can use MSFT's Active Directoy objects:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/howitworks/activedirectory/adsilinks.asp

There are also some third-part objects that can do this

http://www.directoryworks.com/

-matty
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mattyk
ID: 6259533
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mattyk
ID: 6259542
And this one too... (I hit submit to soon!)

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q241/4/74.ASP

cherrs,
matty
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajivraj
ID: 6275823
I found the LDAP APII at http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/netdir/ldap/ldap_api_start_page.asp

anyone used it to perform LDAP authenication?

just asking to avoid rework!! ;)
0