Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing CFLAGS when using ./configure script

Posted on 2001-07-06
6
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22

Ok, Im trying to compile SSH 3.0 on my FreeBSD on an Alpha server.

When I run the configure script everything is fine and my makefiles are created.

But the problem is when I compile with make.

It warn's me that the -O2 flag trigger some known optimiser bug.

So I would like to change the directive for it to use -O1 instead of -O2

I tried changing the CFLAGS shell variable, but it didn't work.
I also tried to change the CFLAGS directive in the top level MakeFile

but that didn't do eigther.

How can I tell make to use the -O1 flag instead of the -O2 flags when I run make?

Ps: If I try to compile using the -O2 flag, the systems panic and reboot.

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:Lazypete
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 200 total points
ID: 6259640
Look in the configure script for where it sets -O2.  You probably have to change it there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lazypete
ID: 6259926
Hmmm... is there somekind of... better way that tempering with the
configure script.... there is almost 20 places where
it set the CFLAGS variable in the script...

There must be another way...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 6259974
Well, the point of the configure script is that you're not supposed to have to know this stuff.  If there's a problem with your compiler, you need to change the configure script to detect the problematic compiler and change its behavior.  Then send the change back to the owner of the configure script.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 6259980
Or, if this is the commercial SSH you're using from F-Secure or SSH Communications, and they won't take the changes back, switch to OpenSSH where they will gladly take the changes back.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6471961
Have you been helped here so that you may award and close this or is more needed?

Thanks,

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lazypete
ID: 6471971
well I finaly made it...
I tempered the file and I was able to compile it.
0