[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Password translate

Posted on 2001-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
2,573 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a password to join a unix shell. The computer has saved it. It will auto join the shell. But all I see is Password: **********
I am have forgotten the password. I am afraid if something goese wrong with the settings, I will have problem to join since I am unable to remember the password.
Is there any way to find what the password: ********** stands for?(the real name, not stars)
Regard Sussi
0
Comment
Question by:sussana
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:djokov
ID: 6259576
listening... :-))
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 800 total points
ID: 6259998
Try Password Killer, it unmasks what's behind the ******.  Available here (it's free):

http://www.jthz.com/puter/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6260135
Well what do you know, didn't know that such a program was available.

listening....
0
 

Author Comment

by:sussana
ID: 6260507
asyscokid> I love this program! I could kiss JTHZ which has made this utility. Thanks a lot for a perfect answer and so fast.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6260555
Glad it helped!  
0