Solved

Problem with IP identification

Posted on 2001-07-06
5
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
We have 3 computers in our little office.(We have a little Super market)
2 of them work find to connect to internet. The third one has problem. Not able to connect to internet by dial up. We have tryed to reinstall dialup and network, same problem. When we check the TCL/IP settings on Network, it shows the IP: 169.254.211.96
But that is not our IP! not even a close one! how doese it find this IP? Any way to change it to our real IP? We have done the same with other computers, they work but this one has its own mind. Remember: Everything else works. Modem works, windows works. Just unable to connect to the network.
0
Comment
Question by:sussana
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6259970
Are you using DHCP or fixed IP addresses ?

I would get the latest windowsupdate.com patches that are relevant.

Please provide details on the network, OS version etc.
Also compare the dialup settings with those of the other computers- including the advanced settings.

Try removing the dial up adapter in the device/network and re-install it.
Also do a good virus check !

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6259990
Also - get the newest drivers for you network card !!

The IP you are getting 169.254.211.96 is from the DHCP range of addresses, when it can not find a DHCP server.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:melchioe
ID: 6260296
169.254.x.x is an autoconfiguration IP address that Windows manufactures when it is set to get an IP automatically (from a DHCP server), and there is no DHCP server available.  Windows picks one from that range at random (well, maybe not random but I don't see any pattern) so you at least have an IP.  The things I would check for:

- make sure the PC is communicating on the network - bad cable, bad port on hub/switch
- you say you are connecting with dialup - is there also an Ethernet card in this machine?  You might be seeing an IP number for the Ethernet card, and if you are dialing in with a modem on this unit, you want the IP for the PPP adapter, not the Ethernet card.

It might be nice to know whether each machine dials up on its own, or if there is one central machine/modem that is used to connect all three machines.

How are you determining the IP number?  If using winipcfg, make sure you are looking at the right adapter.  On a PC with only a modem, the drop-down box near the top of the IP configuration box will only have a PPP adapter.  If you have multiple PPP adapters, this can cause this problem.  Drop that box down and tell us each entry in the list.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Navid earned 300 total points
ID: 6260434
Hi Sussana, SysExpert and melchio!
Good comment by SysExpert(as usual!)
>...The IP you are getting 169.254.211.96 is from the DHCP range of addresses, when it can not find a DHCP >server.
I think I found a fix for you:
http://www.jmu.edu/computing/helpdesk/patches/win98_dhcp.html
Navid..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sussana
ID: 6260513
I am connecting from the office.
Just tryed the solution! worked perfect! Thanks all for posting comments!
Sussi
0