Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

inserting single quotes in varchar

Posted on 2001-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi friends.

How to insert the a Single Quotes (') in a varchar data field.
If i give query like as following

 insert into table1 values( 'test'test' , 1212,'hai');

There are 3 fields fl1,fl2  fl3.

fl1 value = "test'test"

but i dont how to insert this value

Any one can help me?

waiting for reply
Kapil


0
Comment
Question by:kapil009
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
renuraj earned 200 total points
ID: 6259824
Hi kapil..

Try this out

insert into table1 values( 'test'||''''||'test', 1212,'hai');

Regards,




0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ser6398
ID: 6259828
What kind of database?

One possible way is to use the ASCII function of whatever database you are using.  In Oracle, you could do something like:

select chr(39)||'bob'||chr(39)
from dual;

You get the same result as:

select '''bob'''
from dual;

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:renuraj
ID: 6259836
To be clear

insert into table1 values( 'test'||''''||'test', 1212,'hai');

All are single quotes...

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:kapil009
ID: 6259878
Hi ser6398 & renuraj

Thanx

insert into table1 values( 'test'||''''||'test', 1212,'hai');
This statement is working...

I am using DB2...

Bye
Kapil...


0