Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Connection Broken" Error

Posted on 2001-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,790 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
(I)
I have some scheduling jobs which runs on nightly basis.
When there is a query like say "select max" or "select count(*)" for some tables sometimes they give an error:
=================================================
Changed language setting to us_english.
Server: Msg 21, Level 21, State 1, Line 1
Warning: Fatal error 605 occurred at Jul  6 2001  9:11AM

Connection Broken
==================================================


(II)
Also while truncating a table the error is:
==================================================
DB-Library: Db-library network communciations layer not loaded.
==================================================

These errors also come when I run the query in query analyzer. And the problem is that they come only some times not always. To remove the error I have to remove the table and rebuild it.

I have SQL Server 6.5 on NT 4
0
Comment
Question by:sachinkas
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 160 total points
ID: 6259837
try to add the command <UPDATE STATISTICS>  or the sp_updatestats stored procedure before your command

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sachinkas
ID: 6259991
Hi Angell,
Thanx for the reply. I will try it and run the job today night. This thing rarely happens so I wont know if it has worked or not. However if it works I will award u.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:TheSpirit
TheSpirit earned 140 total points
ID: 6262877
Oh boy have you got problems !
I have seen 605 errors before, they are generally bad news in that they indicate some form of data corruption. This type of error is a page linkage error so on some selects it will not appear, however on selects that touch all rows they will come up. The first step should be to take a dump of the database and also file level copy. Next identify which table/object has the problem, sometimes the error will appear in an index, if it does just drop the index and re-create it (dbcc reindex might work ?). If it does turn out to be a corruption in the table you have a couple of options 1) Restore to a known good backup 2) Try and save the data from the table, this can be done in a couple of ways, using BCP to copy the data into a file and then import it back into another table, or use select into to move the data into a new table. You will more than likley not get all of the data out of the table, but you can improve things by selecting ascending and descending, to approach the corruption from both sides. Sometimes it is worth using an index hint on the select into to try and get the data that way.

You need to be using dbcc checkdb and checktable but you should have the database in single user mode before running these.

You don't say which service pack you are running, best to run sp5a or the later rollup version.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9282080
sachinkas:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0