Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Startup a software in another machine using script

Posted on 2001-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
HI, there

I have two Solaris Boxes, Box A and Box B.

I have account in both of them.

I am the owner of the software in both box.

the connection between A and B is Ok.

I can login each of them and startup.

The problem now is How can i employ script
to do the login and startup the software?

thanks.
Phoebe
0
Comment
Question by:Phoebe
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 6260173
{rsh|ssh} machine-name < /dev/null > /dev/null 2>&1 command
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
k.kidambi earned 300 total points
ID: 6260290
you need to setup the rsh capability on both machines.

make the following entries in .rhosts file in your home directory.

MachineA ur-loginID
MachineB ur-loginID

and try to do

rsh MachineA from MachineB and back

if you are able to do rsh both sides without prompting for a password then you are all set to  run the rsh commands

here is the command you can run

from machineA to MachineB

machineA> rsh machineB /ur-pkg-dir/ur-pkg-binary-file

If you are running ssh (configuration is different for ver 1 and ver 2) then the scnerio is different.

Post your commnets here.

Kidambi
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phoebe
ID: 6263381
Both of you worth the 100 point.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 6263461
Hi Phoebe,

    If the two Sun boxes are in the same network, why don't you setup, NFS or automount (NIS+) to mount the software on the anther machine, so you can use the software just like it is install in the box. I think use NFS is good enough for you if  you have only 2 boxes. if you have a lot
of boxes, NIS+ is the solution.

   I can give you more details if want to do it.

   Cheers

yuzh
0