Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

About MouseListener

Posted on 2001-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
How can I respond to the event of clicking with the RIGHT button of the mouse.

I already have a MouseListener set up, but the MouseEvent it give me does not have any means to find out if the user clicked with the right button or with the left button.

Any way to do this?????????????

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dyma82
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rkenworthy earned 200 total points
ID: 6260052
Source code from javax.swing.SwingUtilities:

    public static boolean isRightMouseButton(MouseEvent anEvent) {
        return ((anEvent.getModifiers() & InputEvent.BUTTON3_MASK) == InputEvent.BUTTON3_MASK);
    }
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kylar
ID: 6260087
Also, if you want to make a popup menu there is always the isPopupTrigger() call.

Cheers,
Kylar

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6853409
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6887706
Admin notified of User neglect. Force-accepted by
Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0