Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain in NT 4.0 and subdomain in W2K

Posted on 2001-07-06
8
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a LAN with Win2000 SBS and domain TAXBACK.something.ie and another LAN with Windows NT 4.0 and domain DOMAIN connected through 2 firewalls with VPN. How can I connect  the two domains so that DOMAIN to be the root (something.ie) and TAXBACK to be subdomain of DOMAIN (organize them in a tree)? I cannot connect  to TAXBACK from Win2K Server or Win2KPro: Cannot connect to pre-Windows 2000 domain DOMAIN or Cannot connect to pre-Windows 2000 domain controller domain_controller_name
0
Comment
Question by:pdraganov
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6261073
Well if they were both NT, you would set up a Trust.
I would look up trust relations in both Help on both servers and see if you can set it up.
That's the only way I know of to authenticate in seperate Domains.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:arminl
ID: 6264591
The domain structures of NT4 and W2k active directory are different, so you cannot create a subdomain tree like desired with an NT 4 box.

You can, however, establish trust relationships between the NT4 domain and the W2k domain to gain access to the other domain's ressources.

For this to work you will have to supply proper NT 4 compatible NETBIOS name resolution (WINS Server, DNS won't do). Then create the trust relationships.

Armin Linder
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:pdraganov
ID: 6289728
When I tried to establish trust relationships the result was following:

C:\>netdom trust taxback /Domain:domain /add
This operation is not supported on a Microsoft Small Business Server

The command failed to complete successfully.

C:\>netdom trust domain /Domain:taxback /add
This operation is not supported on a Microsoft Small Business Server

The command failed to complete successfully.

C:\>netdom trust domain /Domain:taxback /add /twoway
This operation is not supported on a Microsoft Small Business Server

The command failed to complete successfully.

C:\>netdom trust domain /Domain:taxback /twoway
The parameter is incorrect.

Try "NETDOM HELP" for more information.


How can I do this?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1200 total points
ID: 6290548
Correct - SBS does NOT support trusts - it is designed for SMALL businesses with a single DOMAIN.

You need to instal a full NT or win2k server for this. I would double check the other limitations on SBS.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:pdraganov
ID: 6292583
Is it possible to connect domains if NT4 is upgraded to Win2K (SBS or full 2K server) as it must be the perent domain?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6296077
I do not know if SBS is upgradable. Check the MS web site.

You need an entire new server, or backup the SBS server, and wipe it clean and install standard NT4, and restore your data.

You will need to re-install all the applications that were used.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:pdraganov
ID: 6477669
SBS does not support other domain controllers in its domain. I tryed to install Win2K server over SBS but this doesn't change anything. May be SBS changes active directory schema.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6477763
I'm glad I could help out with this !
0