Solved

e2k: Win2k virtual SMTP server queues some outbound messages indefinitely.

Posted on 2001-07-06
3
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm new to Exchange 2000 and Win 2000, although I have good experience with NT4 and Exchange 5.5.  I'm working on a contract with a win2k machine running Exchange 2000 in a pure, basic SMTP setup that coexists with a Linux sendmail server.  First, the Win2k machine was installed with a bogus domain name, and that has been a chore to work around.  Second, the machine is using DHCP, although it receives the same IP address every time.  Third, the Exchange and win2k components are in light use, although they could be reinstalled or heavily reconfigured if absolutely necessary.  E2k SP1 has been applied.  A brief explanation of SMTP mail flow : inbound mail for domain x.com arrives at Linux sendmail.  Linux sendmail forwards mail via aliases bound for some x.com recipients to Exchange server.  Exchange server accepts mail and delivers messages for x.com recipient, unless x.com recipient does not exist, which is returned to Linux sendmail.  Exchange sends all outbound messages to Linux sendmail, unless outbound message is a defined local x.com recipient, which is delivered.

The problem: Outbound messages destined for non x.com recipients are sent immediately (using Linux sendmail), and have no problems.  Outbound messages destined for locally defined x.com recipients are sent immediately and have no problems.  Outbound messages destined for x.com recipients not defined locally (using Linux sendmail) remain in the queue, retrying on the specified interval, but never sending.  Exchange shows the SMTP connection to be active.  No error messages appear in event viewer.  Freezing/unfreezing message has no effect.  Disabling/enabling connection has no effect.  Restarting SMTP service will force some messages to be sent, but not all.

Some side questions - should I require the machine to have a static IP address?  Should I have the win2k Active Directory domain changed to be a real, routable domain internally?
0
Comment
Question by:pel
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dallings earned 300 total points
ID: 6266682
Active Directory - If the organisation connects to the internet (or will do) and it is possible for the domain name to exist in the future and be owned by somone else; you should either purchase the domain name or completely scrub and setup a new forest. It is rumoured that XP will allow inter-forest migrations but can you let this mess go on until Xp is released. Whoever setup AD needs to get shot!!

Most SMTP problems will be permissions or DNS name resolution related. I suspect that as the AD setup was forced in with madeup names that someone has messed around with the DNS that Exchange uses. I would use a combination of NSlookup for the DNS trobleshooting and Telnet to port 25 on the mailservers and use the Mail To etc command set to test for permissions.

For Exchange 5.5 there was a resource kit utility to test for DNS name resolution Maybe the Exchange 2000 RK has something that might help?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7270417
Hello pel

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to dallings
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (15.09.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7297188
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0