Solved

workspace.EditDocument in 4.6.7

Posted on 2001-07-06
7
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
When using notesuiworkspace.editdocument(false,doc,false) in 4.6.X client I get an error saying" You are not an allowable author of this document". I am trying to open it in read mode but the script seems to be oblivious of this. In 5.x clients this works real fine. I have a workaround here of going via a ws.opendatabase, ws.currentview.selectdocument etc ... But there seems to be no notesuiview.close method. Any ideas on how to put the document in edit mode w/o keeping the via open in the background?


Thanks
Pronam
0
Comment
Question by:pronam
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
Try
notesuiworkspace.editdocument(False,doc,True)

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
Continuing..

The editdocument method tries to open the document in edit mode that is why you are getting the error. If you are not an author for the document then this problem will arise.

~Hemanth

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
Listening..
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:pronam
Comment Utility
hmm... that doesn't work hemanth. the tragedy is R5 client it works --- it opens in the read mode. The first and the third parmeter(false in both case) tells domino to open it in read mode. R 4.6.7 seems to be a little stubborn ---
I have tried and gone via the notesuiview - that works. But why is here not uiview.close in uiview?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Good question ;-)

I don't have answer why Lotus hates uiview.close !

Coming to your problem, Does the form that opens the document has "Automatically enable Edit Mode" set !

Check this technote, Lotus says it works.
http://support.lotus.com/sims2.nsf/eb5fbc0ab175cf0885256560005206cf/84608c2d68f2298b852568fe005c0dd6?OpenDocument

~Hemanth



0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
Comment Utility
pronam,
No comment has been added lately (964 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to HemanthaKumar http:#6265152
Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0