Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

disable back button

Posted on 2001-07-06
6
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I'm looking for a script that will disable the Browsers back button for a single page. It will be for IE5.0 and higher only...anyone have one?
0
Comment
Question by:jgla
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
daniel_c earned 352 total points
ID: 6261012
Put this between your <head> and </head> tags.

<script>
<!--
if (history.length > 0) {
  history.go(+1);
}
//-->

</script>

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ginger_Ed
ID: 6261045
also if you are loading the page yourself (from a link or something) then instead of having a normal link or using window.location.href = "http://wahatever.com/page.htm" use window.location.replace("Http://www.whatever.com/page.htm") and the page will not be put into the history list so a user can never get back to it.


ed
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6261432
There's really no way to do this. Even if there's a way, you should not do it because any users who
surf your site find that he cannot get out of your site once he is in it will never ever wish to visit
it again.



Replace Method
================
document.replace("your_page.htm");



A second method is to make Back button invisible. However, this does not solve the problem totally because
users can always use Backspace to do a back.

Hide Back Button
===================
window.open("your_page.htm","","height=300,width=500,resizable=0,scrollbars=1");




History Trick
===============
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=javascript>
{
var Backlen=history.length;
history.go(-Backlen);
top.window.location.href ="YourPage.asp";
}
</SCRIPT>

or this:

<body OnLoad="window.history.forward();">


Read more on this (Server side also here)
=====================================
http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/111500-1.shtml
http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/111500-1.2.shtml


hongjun
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6261433
Though there's no way to disable the back button, there's some tricks as described by me above.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6262373
Open a new window

<a href="mypage.htm" onClick="window.open(this.href);return false;">
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgla
ID: 6265664
Perfect. I should have thought of that! But I guess that's why I asked.
0