Solved

Reports calling time !!!

Posted on 2001-07-06
9
674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi there !!!

I am calling a report(d2k Reports 3.0) from my main form(d2k Forms 5.0) using RUN_PRODUCT command. The reports parameter form comes on the screen quickly, but as my report is a bit lengthy one, it takes some time to process and come on the screen (approx. 55 seconds). This time may increase depending on the network traffic. Many times the user thinks that the system has hanged and gets confused.

What I want is that a small screen should be displayed telling the user telling "Processing ..." or something similar. This screen should be displayed as soon as the user enters the parameters in the report parameter form and it should hide as soon as the report comes on the screen.

Is there any way for this ?

Regards,
Manish.
0
Comment
Question by:manish_saraswat
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:riazpk
ID: 6261465
message('Processing...');
synchronise;
run_product(.........);
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:riazpk
ID: 6261471
messaGE('Processing....');
Run_Product(REPORTS, 'd:\ntnbull\reports\ntn_ind_d', SYNCHRONOUS, RUNTIME,FILESYSTEM, null, NULL);
0
 

Author Comment

by:manish_saraswat
ID: 6275796
Hi there !!!

I have tried this but then this only shows the message on the status line below. I wanna show a message box till the report comes and as soon as the report shows up, this should disappear.

Regards,
Manish
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Expert Comment

by:mcilan
ID: 6499182
message('Working ! Please wait');
synchronize;
run_product()


mcilan
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
riazpk earned 50 total points
ID: 6501875
Hi!

What you wanto to do can only be done by using a dialog window displaying one display item with value 'Proscessing...Please wait'. So try:

call_form('form_with_dialog_window');
synchronize;
run_product();



0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:riazpk
ID: 6501876
Hi!

What you wanto to do can only be done by using a dialog window displaying one display item with value 'Proscessing...Please wait'. So try:

call_form('form_with_dialog_window');
synchronize;
run_product();



0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:riazpk
ID: 6501880
Hi!

What you wanto to do can only be done by using a dialog window displaying one display item with value 'Proscessing...Please wait'. So try:

call_form('form_with_dialog_window');
synchronize;
run_product();



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6858564
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20114032.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20117010.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20133777.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20147111.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20147113.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20162629.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20170450.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6930188
Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0