[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disable all cdrom from Auto Running

Posted on 2001-07-06
6
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Any body tell me where/what the setting is to disable all cd-roms from auto running when i stick them in my cdrom.
0
Comment
Question by:mjokeefe
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6261749
Determines which drives the Autorun feature is enabled on (All Versions)
Category: Security > System
Determines whether the Autorun feature is enabled on each drive connected to the system. When Autorun is enabled, media is started automatically when it is inserted in the drive.

This value is comprised of 32 bits. The lower 26 bits each represent a drive, with the lowest (right- most) bit representing drive A and the 26th bit from the right representing drive Z. If a bit is set to 0, the autorun feature is enabled on that drive. If a bit is set to 1, the autorun feature is disabled on that drive.

For example, if the value of this entry is 0x8 (1000 binary), autorun is disabled on drive D. Note that a value of 1 in the bit representing the CD-ROM drive takes precedence over the value of Autorun.

 
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/156/
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6261750
YOu can also just hold down the shift key when you insert the cd, this temporarily disables it
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6261848
If you have Tweak open it up go to the "Paranoia" tab and look near the bottom for "Things that happend behind your back" and should see two stettings one for data CD's and one for music CD's. Remove the checkmark(s) for that which you do not want to have launched atuomatically.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6261849
If you don't have Tweak you can get here.

Tweak
http://www.microsoft.com/ntworkstation/downloads/PowerToys/Networking/NTTweakUI.asp


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
petemcc earned 150 total points
ID: 6261860

To enable or disable automatically running CD-ROMs, you must edit the registry:

Click Start, click Run, type regedit in the Open box, and then press ENTER.


Locate and click the following registry key:


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\CDRom
To disable automatically running CD-ROMs, change the Autorun value to 0 (zero). To enable automatically running CD-ROMs, change the Autorun value to 1.


Restart your computer.

As noted in stevenlewis' post, hold the shift key while inserting if you want to disable on a per CD basis
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjokeefe
ID: 6262534
Thanks for that...I've done it in the past, but had totally forgotten the registry hack.  Should write this stuff down...

MOK
0