Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connected to database

Posted on 2001-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi
I have a path to a interbase database, is there a way to determine if somebody is connected to the database?
0
Comment
Question by:koger
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6261629
Well here is the way I do it.

var
 iFileHndl: Integer;

begin

iFileHndl := FileOpen('ThePath\File', fmShareExclusive or fmOpenReadWrite);
if iFileHndl < 1 then
     ShowMessage('File is already opened');

end;


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 400 total points
ID: 6262295
Hi koger,

TIBDatabaseInfo component.


TIBDatabaseInfo.UserNames
Returns the names of all users currently attached to the database.

property UserNames: TStringList;

Description

Use UserNames to return the names of all users currently attached to the database.

-----
Igor.
0