Solved

flash in IE makes high CUP usage

Posted on 2001-07-07
11
1,719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
when i browse some web pages with flash in IE 5.0, i got a very high usage of CPU.

I am using win2000 and i saw the usage of CPU got over 95% in the task manager when i only browsed a page with flash. after i closed the window with flash, the problem disappear. this problem just happened recently. i don't know the reason.

anyone could help me, thanks a lot.
   
0
Comment
Question by:ezlee
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6261769
you might encounter with such problem with those high quality flash movie. Does this happen with all types of flash that you encounter?

Perhaps you can try to upgrade to ie 5.5.

REgards
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezlee
ID: 6263993
yes, these are high quality flash movie. but they eat so much usage of cpu and i cannot do nothing anymore. it was not like this before and not even in win98.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6275182
What you are experiencing is what my brother also found when upgrading to Windows 2000, and did not experience in Windows 98.  W2K wasn't really built for these types of multimedia things from all I've read.  

What version of Flash are you using AND did you confirm that it is compatible with 2000?

Flash Compatibility with Windows 2000
Product:  Flash
Platform:  Win
Versions:  4.0 and above
Flash and the Flash Player have been tested on and are compatible with the Microsoft Windows 2000 operating system.
For more information, visit the Flash 4 system requirements.... check this link:

http://www.macromedia.com/support/flash/ts/documents/windows2000.htm

Good luck,
":0)
Asta

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6275187
Kahlean's information is excellent, by the way.  Not only would I upgrade to IE 5.5, but make sure also that you implement Service Patch 1, it fixed memory leaks.  From either WindowsUpdate or here:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/default.htm

Asta

P.S.  Hi, Kahlean
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 6298930
I am amazed about the agressive beheaviour of flash 'enhanced' web pages.  Right now, the flash window from EE-Knowledgebase-Pro on this very page i am entering this text consumes 5 to 10% cpu cycles on my 600MHz P3 system.

I guess we have to start looking for a flash-surpressor in order to keep things running.  Or maybe just a complete de-install of the flash plugins in the browser.  The name 'plugin' suggests it should be easy to plug it out again.  Any experience here?  I don't think upgrading to msie 5.5 will do much good about cpu cycles consumption by flash, but maybe we do get more control?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6325240
It's time to clean up this topic area and that means taking care of this question. Your options at this point are:
 
1. Award points to the Expert who provided an answer, or who helped you most. Do this by clicking on the "Accept Comment as Answer" button that lies above and to the right of the appropriate expert's name.
 
2. PAQ the question because the information might be useful to others, but was not useful to you. To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.
 
3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts.  Just comment here with details.
 
4.  Delete the question because it is of no value to you or to anyone else.  To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.
 
If you elect for option 2, 3 or 4, just post comment with details here and I'll take it from there.  We also request that you review any other open questions you might have and update/close them.  Display all your question history from your Member Profile to view details.
 
PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.
 
____________________________________________
 
 
 
Hi Experts:
 
In the event that the Asker does not respond, I would very much appreciate your opinions as to which Expert ought to receive points (if any) as a result of this question.  Likewise, you can also suggest that I PAQ or delete the question.
 
Experts, please do not add further "answer" information to this question.  I will be back in about one week to finalize this question.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer :)
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
 
P.S.  Engineering has been advised about the error in the comment date/time sort order.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6446689
ezlee, you logged in today.  

PLEASE RETURN TO YOUR OPEN QUESTIONS AND FINALIZE THEM.

Thank you,
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6448019
IE 5.5, even with SP2 had some odd issues, all of which I experienced to have been resolved once I upgraded to the final release of IE version 6 from here:  

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/default.htm

I, personally, enjoy using IE plugin viewers to see and do things as in the past with my personally customized version of this browser.  So I found that IE 5.5 caused a problem with a number of my plugins, so after upgrading to IE 6.0, I found that updating my Viewers as follows, including the Adobe viewer which I need for some images and interfaces, as well as the updated version of Quicktime (version 5), all my previous plug in support worked better than before ... and I've had improved performance in general.

Hopefully this will serve you as well.

Adobe SVG Viewer link where you can download if needed, or test to see if installed:

http://www.adobe.com/svg/viewer/install/

Quicktime 5
http://www.apple.com/quicktime/download/

Best of luck, let us know.

":0)

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6466817
I upgraded to IE 6.0 final release from this link:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/default.htm

Then ran WindowsUpdate to get all fixes/patches installed and rebooted.

Then REINSTALLED Browser Plugins which were uninstalled from the upgrade and, in my case I needed these (links included), which I list below:

Adobe SVG Viewer link where you can download if needed, or test to see if installed, my flash 5 components and all others, now work fine:

http://www.adobe.com/svg/viewer/install/

Quicktime 5
http://www.apple.com/quicktime/download/

Best of luck, hope yours turns out as well as mine did.

":0)

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 50 total points
ID: 6467438
I just downloaded a couple of plugins that have made additional improvments in my new IE 6 browser, and updates to Shockwave, and flash plugin support, absolutely outstanding results so far.   In case you are interested, here are the links:

http://sdc.shockwave.com/software/shockwaveplayer/

http://sdc.shockwave.com/software/flashplayer/

http://sdc.shockwave.com/software/shockwaveplayer/3d_content/samples/main.html

":0)
Asta
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 6467473
To come back at the original question of this discussion:
Is there any control over these plugins?

Can i disable flash (or any other plugin for that matter) if i want, and re-enable it if i want?

Is there any control over the amount of cpu power that flash animations can consume ?

I am so very annoyed by some of these agressive flash commercials, that are being played at some pages.  Some of them can be stopped by right-clicking and disabling the "play" control.  But i have even seen animations were this is not possible.

I completely disabled flash in despair.  So far i don't seem to miss much functionality.

0