Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

subclassing lvm_scroll (listview)

Posted on 2001-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,037 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I`m trying to get the bg picture in the listview control
scroll in the content so it remains in the background at ALL TIMES... so I`m subclassing lvm_scroll to adjust
LVBKIMAGE.yOffsetPercent...

"debug print "called" " doesn`t even show up as if doesn`t get called as if the messages is not intercepted ...  ..

any ideas ?

sub:

Public Function WndProc(ByVal hWnd As Long, ByVal uMsg As Long, _
ByVal wParam As Long, ByVal lParam As Long) As Long

If uMsg = WM_NOTIFY And hWnd = playlist.hWnd Then
    Dim udtNMHDR As NMHDR
    CopyMemory udtNMHDR, ByVal lParam, 12&
   
     If udtNMHDR.code = LVM_SCROLL Then
    debug print "called"
        Dim BkImage As LVBKIMAGE
       
        Dim temp As Long
        temp = U2Int(lParam) *  'U2Int ->unsigned 2  integer
    playlist.files2.ListItems.Item(1).Height 'how far scrolled
        With BkImage
            .xOffsetPercent = 1
            .yOffsetPercent = temp * playlist.files2.Height / 100
            .uFlags = LVBKIF_STYLE_NORMAL
            '.pszImage = oldPic
        End With
        Call SendMessage(playlist.files2.hWnd, LVM_SETBKIMAGE, 0&, BkImage) 'set background image
        WndProc = CallWindowProc(PlOldProcAddr, hWnd, uMsg, wParam, lParam) 'process by default
    Else
        WndProc = CallWindowProc(PlOldProcAddr, hWnd, uMsg, wParam, lParam)
end if
else
        WndProc = CallWindowProc(PlOldProcAddr, hWnd, uMsg, wParam, lParam)
end function
0
Comment
Question by:skullb
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:egsemsem
ID: 6262151
hi,
  WM_NOTIFY is Sent by a common control to its parent window, that means u should subclass the form not the listview.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skullb
ID: 6262951
I am subclassing the form ... I think that the listview receives lvm_scroll and  it sends wm_notify to parent which will process it ... I hope I`m right...

(PlOldProcAddr is handle of the form)

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 1200 total points
ID: 6264338
Hi
You have to subclass ListView and wait for WM_VSCROLL message.
Take a look at http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/index.html?code/subclass/lvscrollbars.htm for sample.

And, IMHO, you need to set yOffset = 0 in every scroll event.

Cheers
0