Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Run-time Error 3061

Posted on 2001-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Why does the following line give me an error?
Set rst = mydb.OpenRecordset("SELECT * FROM People WHERE Name LIKE Tim", dbOpenDynaset)

The exact error is:
Run-time Error 3061
Too few parameters, Expected 1.

How do I fix it?

I want to be able to pull up all records from the table people that have values in the name field like Tim (i.e.; Timothy, Timmy, etc)....all fields to the records as well, NOT just the name field

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:groone
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kirthir
ID: 6261992
Change the qry to something like

"SELECT * FROM People WHERE Name LIKE ""Tim*"" "  (starting with Tim)

If you want "Tim" anywhere in the name field then change the query to

"SELECT * FROM People WHERE Name LIKE ""*Tim*"" "  (Tim anywhere in the field)

For a double-quote another double-quote will act as escape character

IF THIS DOESN'T WORK CHANGE * with % in the query and try.

All the best
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6262007
Try this

Set rst = mydb.OpenRecordset("SELECT * FROM People WHERE Name LIKE 'Tim%'", dbOpenDynaset)

hongjun
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 400 total points
ID: 6262068
Hello

  try this

Set rst = mydb.OpenRecordset("SELECT * FROM People WHERE Name LIKE 'Tim*' ", dbOpenDynaset)

Mohammed
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6262097
Hello

  try this

Set rst = mydb.OpenRecordset("SELECT * FROM People WHERE Name LIKE 'Tim*' ", dbOpenDynaset)

Mohammed
0