Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

treeview node selection

Posted on 2001-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
my question is how can i select the last parent node entered without selecting a childnode?
0
Comment
Question by:moggy12
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nnbbb09 earned 200 total points
ID: 6262166
Hello,

Try this. It works by starting with the last node in the treeview and working its way back to the first one. As soon as it find's a node with no parent it selects it and breaks out of the loop.

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  i:integer;
begin
  for i:=treeview1.items.count -1 downto 0 do
  begin
    if treeview1.items[i].parent=nil then
    begin
      treeview1.items[i].Selected:=true;
      break;
    end;

  end;
end;

Jo
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:h_mohsenian
ID: 6263756
I see you didnt accept nnbbb09 comment therfore I have a question:

as you see nnbbb09 comment finds the Last root ( or node without parent ) made in the treeview and I Think this  comment is acceptable.therefor maybe we dont understand your exact question. now what is your main question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:moggy12
ID: 6263991
Thanks nnbbb09, you answer gave me what i was looking for.

mohsenian, i was busy elsewhere and i think it rude of you that you assume that if someone does not respond back promptly they have rejected the answer.    
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:h_mohsenian
ID: 6264222
hi moggy12,

sorry, you are right but I think 'rude' is not a good word for my action.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moggy12
ID: 6269483
what word would you use then..."arrogant",
"obnoxious"...or do you have one in mind?

I hope you will give others a little more time before jumping on them.
0