Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Enable/Disable Reset Button

Posted on 2001-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Greetings all,

What I wish to do is enable the reset button if the user has made any changes to any field on the form. But I do not wish to hard code by hand every field within the form with a onChange event listener. What I ideally would like is a script that on page load would set this property for all fields.

Thanx in advance,

RBW
0
Comment
Question by:MistaBiggz
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 200 total points
ID: 6262314
<script>
function checkreset(obj)
{
   if(this.disabled==true||this.disabled==false)
   {
      this.disabled=true;
      return true
   }
   return false;
}

<input type=text onChange="this.form.resetbutton.disabled=false">

<input type=reset onClick="return checkreset(this)"
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6262525
Question -- if they aren't supposed to change it, why have it as a form field? Why not just display it?

If I see things in a form field, I assume it's because it's available for editing.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7910336
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I may recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7999602
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to CJ_S

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8067833
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0