Solved

Error loading MIDAS.DLL

Posted on 2001-07-07
14
1,678 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I got this error in one of my deployed computers while opening Midas ClientDataSet

Any idea!

Motaz
0
Comment
Question by:Motaz
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6262305
I think you didn't deploy midas.dll with your app.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6262336
I deploy this dll, it works in all computers except one
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 6263055
Maybe it's security/privilage probelm?
ziolko.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6263060
Are you using it for flat-file or a Multi-Tiered application?

Maybe it's not TClientDataSet that causes the app to fail on that computersomething, but something else...

MDAC? DCOM95?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6263720
I use it only for flat-file.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6264118
What exactly doesn't work?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6264259
When I try this code:

ClientDataSet1.Open;

Delphi raises "unable to load MIDAS.DLL"

Motaz
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6264310
Did you put midas.dll in the same dir as the app?

Is there another midas.dll (different version) on the sydtem?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6264596
I have only one version, and I put it at the same directory and in system directory. I copy a working dll from another computer but without any results.

The error occure only on 1 computer out of 20 computers
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 100 total points
ID: 6264696
Difficult to say...

Try some Monitoring Tools from http://www.sysinternals.com to see what's going wrong.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6264798
Thanks Epsylon for your participation and your fast reply

Motaz
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6265008
Did you solve it?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6267767
Not yet, because the computer is not here, it is about 4 Kilo, from here
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rogik
ID: 10475795
Try regsvr32 midas.dll
0