Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Resizing the child Controls in the Formview

Posted on 2001-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

How to resize the controls in the FormView of an SDI Application(GUI), when the window(FormView) corners are dreagged .

Waiting for reply.

regards,
daya

0
Comment
Question by:dayasagar_c
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 200 total points
ID: 6262087
override OnSize of your FormView and resize your controls according to the size of the view
0
 

Author Comment

by:dayasagar_c
ID: 6263718

We done that already . The problem is we are not able to get the exact ratio of the window after is dragged.
We got it roughly but it gives some odd shappes some times.

How to get the exact size of the view you are talking about .



0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 6264924
GetClientRect() i think
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9490254
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: sedgwick

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Roshan Davis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0