Solved

installing SDRAM in DIMM socket

Posted on 2001-07-08
25
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I bought 2356 MB of SDRAM and I have one socket already in use. I put it in the right way and all but it doesn't push in far enoough for the clips to click in place...
Do i need to use force or do I have to install it in a special direction because I cannot even get the clips on and I am a bit annoyed..

please help asap.
0
Comment
Question by:adz8
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
  • +4
25 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:adz8
Comment Utility
I meant 256 MB of SDRAM BTW
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
Comment Utility
it sounds like it aint facing the correct way

turn it the other way and as you push presure your clips should start to move upwards.

if not then push presure slowly the other way.

if neither work then you have bought the wrong type of memeory

you should have bought 168 SDRAM.

the size doesnt really matter.

hope this helps

cheers
Andu
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_hall
Comment Utility
"Force" is not quite the right word, but you do need to use a fair amount of pressure.

SDRAM should insert straight down (not on an algle like older RAM).

If you are worried about damaging the motherboard, see if you can slide a magazine or some bubble wrap or something under the board to support it - some motherboard vendors assume that you are going to install the RAM before you put the board in the case, and as such have poor support under the RAM slots.

If you are really worried take the system to the place where you bought the RAM and they should install it for you for free (it takes about ten seconds if you've already opened the case!).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
Comment Utility
it sounds like it aint facing the correct way

turn it the other way and as you push presure your clips should start to move upwards.

if not then push presure slowly the other way.

if neither work then you have bought the wrong type of memeory

you should have bought 168 SDRAM.

the size doesnt really matter.

hope this helps

cheers
Andu
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_hall
Comment Utility
You won't even get close if you have the RAM the wrong way around.

The edge of the RAM looks a bit like:


|____||___________||____________|


Where the || are small notches, one being much closer the end than the other.  The notches match small dividers in the memory slot, and because one notch is closer to the end of the stick, it's quite obvious which way around it goes.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
Comment Utility
this is very true,

hence why ive told him to turn the memory around

and reapply presure.

theres not much he can really do , its quite simple if it doesn fit one way then turn it around the other.


cheers
Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:adz8
Comment Utility
the notches are facing the right way, and as I apply pressue the things on the side are slowly comming up but when try to clip it the RAM isn't far enough in.

It is in the right way, I am afraid of damaging something and I don't want to try and get it in myself to learn..

please help.

How much pressure is necessary, should I have to try hard to get it in.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
d_hall earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
It does not just slip in - sometimes you have to push quite hard.  Push gently but firmly on both ends, with a slight "wiggle" motion.  The RAM should be vertical, not on an angle.

Also check that the little clips are not moving - occasionally inserting the RAM chip will lever the plastic clips out (particularly on older or cheaper motherboards). Press the RAM in as far as it will go, and then look -very- closely at the clips: if they appear to be levered up at the bottom then pressing them in properly will probably seat the RAM.

It be easier if you remove the old RAM from its slot and insert the new stuff in that one, and then put the old RAM in the second slot.  Both the chip and the slot will be a little easier to work with from having been inserted before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adz8
Comment Utility
I will give it a try asap.
it won't damage the Banks by forcing it in will it
most importantly it wont stuff up the ram will it?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_hall
Comment Utility
One thing I just thought of - make sure the clips are pushed outwards before you try to put the RAM in.  When you begin the clips that hold the RAM should point out at a slight angle - if you try to insert the RAM with one or both clips in the 'locked' position it will be difficult.

There is _some_ chance that in pushing the RAM in you will crack the motherboard (particularly if you have a more "affordable" motherboard ; ).  If you are in doubt (like it feels like the board is bending, or you just want to be cautious) dismantle the system enough to get the motherboard out and do it on a bench with a book or something directly under the RAM slots (in fact, motherboard on a book, with a towel between, is probably ideal).

to avoid damaging the RAM:

- Don't touch it more than necessary.

- Leave your computer plugged in [but turn OFF the power at the wall!] and while you install the RAM touch the metal of the case at all times (you can do most of it with one or both forearms leaning on th case).  This means any static you generate will go to earth, not into frying your RAM.

- Don't push _too_ hard.  Push firmly, but if it feels wrong then get someone more experienced to put it in for you.  It might be inconvenient (and possibly embarrasing), but so is explaining why you need a new motherboard and more memory... ; ).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
Comment Utility
dont do that,

its point less stripping your coputer down just to insert RAM,

im sure for about 2pound in cost that a computer store will instert if for you.

this will be much quicker and if they  break the mother board they will have to replace it.

but don't try and do it your self. i can tell how you ask the questions that your not confident in computer hardware.

the solution offered by d_hall is not a good one, striping the computer down to take the motherboard out to put it on a towel on a book to push ram in is total wrong.

1) you never put a computer motherboard on a towel
you will get cotton fibres and probley cause more damage.

2) RAM was made to be inserted without the hassle of taking out the mother board

the only way of doing this is if you dont want to do it your self then take it to a shop they will do it there and then.

some shops do it for nothing.

i personally would give it a even good hard push, sometimes they can be stubon, you will not damage your motherboard.

the mothe board sits on stands axprox 3mm in height, this will not allow the board to snap its cant bend enough to snap,

your quite safe.

hope these solutions help

cheers
Andy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
Comment Utility
Sometimes it helps to "pull" the RAM clips in while you're pushing down on the RAM.  If you start to push the RAM in, and you notice the clips moving in to the locked position, help them out a bit.

As far as how much force is too much?  You'd be surprised at how much stress computer parts can put it with.  Not to say use a hammer or anything like that.  My advice to you is this.....go out to your local junk store......and ask the guys if they have a dead stick of RAM, or buy a 1meg stick or something (yes they exist) take it home, and bend the bastard until it gives.  Now you have a reference point without destroying a good piece of RAM.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
Comment Utility
You don't mention, but if this is a Compaq system, the center slot position on the DIMM varied depending on whether it was a buffered or unbuffered DIMM.  Are you sure you have the right stuff for your system?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
Comment Utility
ive already suggested that DRRYAN

i one of my comments ive said have you got the correct RAM

cheers

andy
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
Comment Utility
AndySalih - you can get off your high horse now.  I made a comment regarding Compaq memory, one that had not been specifically made before.  As anyone who has been here a while will tell you, the more heads the better.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
Comment Utility
yawn, ive been here much lonfer than you think, i had to change my user name hence loss of ee points

yawn
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
> I had to change my user name ...

Why did you "have" to change it?
Was the old one deemed to be obscene? sexist? inappropriate?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
> I had to change my user name >
Is that supposed to impress us?  that only tells me you must be a loser.

At the rate you are going, have you given a thought to the next user name you will use?

This site works best when everyone works as a team
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
Comment Utility
nope it was a registered trade mark

so i had to change it like many other people have to

hope this helps

andy

lol
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
Comment Utility
Andysalih used to call himself microsoft.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
Comment Utility
Sorry, case sensitive, was Microsoft.  "A lot longer" apparently means since May instead of since June.  See triple post in community support at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20147419, http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20147418, and http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20147417.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
That explains it some ....................

He was a troublemaker which is why they booted him off before
He would copy comments and post them as the answer, looks like he still has a bad attitude, he has several posted as answers and they are either wrong or incomplete.

try to remember, post only as comments
0
 

Author Comment

by:adz8
Comment Utility
the comment helped.
I put it in with a bit of pressure and it went in ok,
I didn't remove the motherboard when doing so.
this wouldn't have caused any damage would it..

thanks everyone for flooding my inbox with letters from Experts-Exchange :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_hall
Comment Utility
Glad to be of assistance.  If the PC boots now, it's probably OK.  As andy said, most motherbaords are designed so you can install the RAM with the motherboard in the case, but sometimes its just safer and easier to take it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adz8
Comment Utility
well taking it out would probably be just as bad because I would most definantly have to take it to a technician to plug all the cables in etc..

cya
0