Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

compare delphi .........

Posted on 2001-07-08
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hello

I have a big problem .. My new boss don't have any idea what is Delphi and he decide to change it to another development tool. I need to find some comparison charts between delphi and other RAD development enviroments to proove hime that it's going to be a mistake.

Please help me .....

Thanks a lot

Daniel
0
Comment
Question by:daniel72
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 100 total points
ID: 6262228
Hello

 you will find many comparisons in this site
http://delphi.about.com/compute/delphi/library/weekly/aa042799.htm

also take a look in this site, some program which made by delphi
http://www.balticsolutions.com/bwd/list.asp?Type=freeware

Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6262233
also this link will show u comparison from microsoft, between visual basic, delphi and powerbuilder, in many test delphi is faster, but remember this test done by microsoft so it will show it's product as the best(even it worst) ;)

http://msdn.microsoft.com/vbasic/prodinfo/benchmarks/bench1.asp

Mohammed

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6262368
Read this link, it contains comparisons between C++, Java, and Delphi


http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=10298375

Motaz
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 8702576
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept mnasman's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Thank you,
Russell

EE Cleanup Volunteer
0