Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

TQuery.Prepare

Posted on 2001-07-08
9
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
What use i prepare. According to the help file, Delphi automatically prepares the query.
0
Comment
Question by:koger
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6262356
Hi koger,

Delphi Help:

Call Prepare to have the BDE and a remote database server allocate resources for the query and to perform additional optimizations. Calling Prepare before executing a query improves application performance.

Delphi automatically prepares a query if it is executed without first being prepared. After execution, Delphi unprepares the query. When a query will be executed a number of times, an application should always explicitly prepare the query to avoid multiple and unnecessary prepares and unprepares.

Preparing a query consumes some database resources, so it is good practice for an application to unprepare a query once it is done using it. The UnPrepare method unprepares a query.

-----
Igor
0
 

Author Comment

by:koger
ID: 6262522
Aha, now I have read it twice
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6262537
:-)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:felonious
ID: 6263552
hmm, seems to me (from just reading the help that ITugay so kindly provided) that 'the BDE and a remote database server allocate resources for the query' :)  I guess this is supposed to speed things up.  

I think this is the most unhelpful 'help' I have ever seen in Delphi.. nice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:koger
ID: 6264258
hehe :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6264363
? prepare is used to reinitialise any allocated memoryplace on server and clientside, specially if parameters are used, there is a need to reallocate the parameters-buffer on both sides.

usefull for sql-server connections, because some statements are failing the automatism provided by delphi and an explicit prepare call, can resolve some mysterious failures on running this statement.

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:koger
ID: 6274906
So normally I would never call prepare ?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 300 total points
ID: 6275865
>So normally I would never call prepare ?
i need it not often to call prepare
(atleast i needed it only one time to do it
for a complex query with alots parameters)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6276095
...especcialy if query executed multiply times
------
Igor.
0