Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Execute Telnet Commands

Posted on 2001-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi,

In my website I don't have telnet access.

Is there a way to execute telnet commands using php such as creating or transfering databases ?

Regards,,

0
Comment
Question by:Zuhair070699
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ykf2000
ID: 6262463
Hi,


You can execute commands in PHP. Try the exec command like

exec("mylsqldump xxx > backup.txt");
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sweatje earned 200 total points
ID: 6262512
If you really wanted to be dangerous (allowing adhoc exec commands on your system is something you should try to keep to a minimum), make a form with a textbox you enter your command in as shell_command and post to this script:

<?php
exec("$shell_command", $output, $error);  
if (!$error){
     while (list(,$line) = each($output)){
       echo $line, "<BR>\n";
     }
}
?>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zuhair070699
ID: 6264906
Hi,

I tried the following script but I got error number: 127

========================================================

<?

$shell_command= "mysql -uUserName -pPassword DatabaseName < /home/www/backup/backup.sql";

exec("$shell_command", $output, $error);  
if (!$error){
    while (list(,$line) = each($output)){
      echo $line, "<BR>\n";
    }
}

else{ echo "Error no: ";}
?>

========================================================

Any Idea
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sweatje
ID: 6267186
One problem is that all commands executed in this manner will be at the security level of the web server (generally nobody).  I believe nobody will have to be able to have read/execure rights on mysql and read rights on /home/www/backup/backup.sql
0