Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

typecast ??? need help please..

Posted on 2001-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
hey guys i need your help.
i'm new to delphi and right now i'd like to do a typecast. is this possible in delphi at all ?
problem:
in my object there is a property of the type REAL. this should be filled with the content of a TEdit-Element.
How to do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:Mighty_Moses
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 320 total points
ID: 6262536
Hi Mighty_Moses,

YourReal := StrToFloat(Edit1.Text);

----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6262543
Try this:

try
  r := StrToFloat(Edit1.Text);
except
  showmessage('conversion failed');
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mighty_Moses
ID: 6262547
Thanx for the quick answer !
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6262548
eps:-)
0