Solved

Scandisk cannot do full surface scan of hard drive disk

Posted on 2001-07-08
18
634 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have Win 98 in a PC, and found than the
ScanDisk" program cannot do a FULL scan of
the surface of my hard drive.  Got this message
when we tried to scan the surface of the disk:

"Log file generated at 08:26 on 7/5/2001.

ScanDisk used the following options:
  Thorough test
  Automatically fix errors

Drive Hp_pavilion (C:) contained the following errors:
Restarted 10 times because another program wrote to this disk.

ScanDisk was canceled."

I canceled the surface scan because ScanDisk
kept restarting itself, and would not stop.

I am not at all sure where to ask this question, so
put it here.  How do I do a full surface scan of the
hard drive?  BTW, this is a replacement hard drive
I bought to replace the original one, which crashed
several months ago.  This hard drive is a Maxtor
202 Gig, and I had professional repair place install it.

ScanDisk works fine for the Log file generated at 08:26 on 7/5/2001.

ScanDisk used the following options:
  Thorough test
  Automatically fix errors

Drive Hp_pavilion (C:) contained the following errors:
Restarted 10 times because another program wrote to this disk.

ScanDisk was canceled."

I canceled ScanDisk because the message alert popped up.

I look forward eagerly to your replies!   :-)
0
Comment
Question by:daniel3202
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +9
18 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
daniel, you have this twice, probbly by hitting refresh, delete this one and see the other for solution
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bugroger
Comment Utility
Hi,

You get this error if any other program
"write to this disk" while you running scandisk.

You can try to close all other programs or
start windows in "Safty Mode".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:frankylew
Comment Utility
////////////////////////////////////////////////
Easy Tracking
////////////////////////////////////////////////

Hi !
There is a high probability that you have too many background activity in your Win98.

Try to stop all real time program, like N.Antivirus
and others.


Hope it helps.


Cheers.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kayton earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Before trying to run scandisk, hit CTL-ATL-DEL just once to pull up the Close Programs window.  You want to close down all the programs except for Explorer.  Highlight a program and then click on End Task.  Repeat until everything is closed except Explorer.  NOW you can run Scandisk.  Even if it needs to restart a jillion times, tell it to keep going and continue fixing all the errors.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
Comment Utility
90% of the time it's just the screensaver kicking in.
right click on the desktop go to screensaver & select none temporarily while scandisk is running. above advice is good too. disable any other running programs except explorer before you run scandisk .
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
Comment Utility
I think WiZaRd found your solution.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Strider
Comment Utility
Hi daniel,

Most times when Scandisk locks up in windows mode, it could be the HDD is bad.  If you have tried all the other comments and still you get scandisk freezing then you may should check the log file and note what it generates for errors.  
I taking a guess that your new HDD may have something wrong with it, this is not uncommon.

Try running scandisk in safe mode, if locks up in safe mode then try using a boot disk and then running scandisk on the C drive.  If scan disk locks up on these it could be the HDD has a defect
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
Comment Utility
Strider: I think you have misread the question
The way I read it is just the standard scandisk has restrated ten times because... message.
Correct me if I'm wrong daniel3202
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bobt1956
Comment Utility
1. Start Menu > RUN > msconfig

2. Turn-Off Screen Saver

3. Uncheck "Load Startup Group"

4. Reboot and run scandisk/defrag.

When finished with scandisk/defrag.

1. Start menu > RUN > msconfig

2. Check "NORMAL"

3. Turn Screen Saver back ON

4. Reboot

This will bypass the non-essential startup programs running in the backgroud.  This will allow scandisk/defrag to complete at normal Windows speed instead of Safe Mode.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
Comment Utility
Hi bobt1956

Please read the below section on Comments vs. Answers
You should know better given the fact you've been a member for over a year now.
Also I might point out part of your answer at least is a copy of a previous comment & therefore should be rejected on that basis alone.
Please refrain from locking the question to other experts and rely on the questioner's good judgement like the rest of us.
Good answer but a little convoluted as simply disabling running programs temporarily without restarting will have the same result.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lelynx
Comment Utility
try to do the scandisk part in safe mode...
& do disable the not-so-needed program in the back ground...
such as screen saver, anti-virus & so on...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:danglh2000
Comment Utility
Hi,

You can try to close all other programs or
start windows in "Safe Mode" or Command only.

I prefer to use norton disk doctor.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
daniel3202: stevenlewis has indicated you have two questions opened and you should delete one of them. You should select the best comment from either of the questions that helped you the most. bugroger was the first too suggest a solution that should have fixed your problem here as this is the way recommended by Microsoft to prevent loading of applications that interfere with running this utility.

bobt1956:

Welcome to E-E! Its common courtesy to provide comments unless you know your answer is the only answer and is 300% correct and is what the questioner is looking for and will fix their problem. Please don?t take this personally, (others could let you know before I and not so diplomatically) I made the same mistake when I first arrived and someone was nice enough to point it out to me (It hurt my feelings, but I soon realized its teamwork that?s used here).
This accomplishes a couple of things:
First: it doesn't lock the question allowing more exposure to other experts allowing a faster fix (many problems require an interactive dialogue to troubleshoot them properly),
Secondly: it gives the questioner the option to make an award based on the best comment that helped the most in fixing their problem and it is also common courtesy to other experts.
Please change your present answer to a comment. Again welcome and look forward to working with you in the future, a lot of teamwork is used at this forum, as you will see! :>) Dave
Note: I have now established a new policy, because of the way the site is now operating and elected not to provide any comments until the proposed answer(s) are accepted or rejected by the questioner.
You should by now know the protocol used at this site. :>) Dave
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Eldragon
Comment Utility
bobt1956: Please change your proposed answer too a comment, as advised above you cannot copy comments and provide them as an answer. Its better if you change it then have me reject your answer.

Thank You!

Eldragon
Community Support Moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Eldragon
Comment Utility
Proposed answer rejected too allow question to be open too more experts.

Eldragon
Community Support Moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bobt1956
Comment Utility

Wasn't aware of the comment/answer senerio.  Thought the purpose was to give a answer/solution.

My reply was not intended to be partitial copy from previous comments.

What I saw were partial solutions and attempted to post the complete solution.

The most important part seemed to be overlooked.

"This will bypass the non-essential startup programs running in the backgroud.  This will allow scandisk/defrag
to complete at normal Windows speed instead of Safe Mode."

Ctrl-Alt-Del does not always show a complete list of background programs.  I've seen several cases where background programs still caused a problem even though they are not listed in the Ctrl-Alt-Del window.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
bobt1956: No problem, You are correct in your assessment, however if you look bugroger indicated come up in safemode and that will accomplish what the questioner asked, there are other ways and you did elaborate which is great. You will find that very few experts will provide an answer to a question as there are usually multiple things that will be needed too satisfy the fix. Enjoy! Dave

Thanks Eldragon!  
0
 

Author Comment

by:daniel3202
Comment Utility
THANK you VERY much, "kayton" !

And THANK *ALL* of you Experts for
all your help, but "kayton" was first with
the exact procedure that worked.

Sorry I took so LONG to answer this.
What "kayton" said to do worked. Whew!

It WAS a bit time-consuming (1 1/2 hours!)
as you can close only one application at a
time, but that is OK.

Worked like a charm!

EE is great!         : - )
0