Solved

How Do I Change Sound For Toggle Keys?

Posted on 2001-07-08
13
935 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'd like to think this one is easy, but the answer has not jumped off the screen in either Accessibility Options or Sounds.  I use Toggle Keys to tell me when I've hit the CapsLock key by mistake, but don't much like the default sound.  It is indistinct and not very loud.

How can I change the sound to one of my choice?  I run Windows ME and think I have all updates.
0
Comment
Question by:philanderson
13 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6263035
I would check the sounds sectio in control panel - you should have the entire list of system sounds and you can change it there.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hatim
ID: 6263062
Dear philanderson,

Actually i check the toggle feature and i suppose there is nothing that can be done about  the sound. the feature is actually using the system speaker and not the soundcard to produce the sounds. hence i think it will not give anything more than the different pitched beep tones.

bye
hatim
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:petemcc
ID: 6263153
As far I have been able to determine the toggle key sound function runs off the motherboard to the PC speaker and is not part of the OS sound or a .wav file. In other words it uses the same beep you will get at boot-up and is not integrated into any windows sound scheme. The advantage of this is that the toggle keys sound function is not dependent on a sound card or external speakers. The disadvantage is you are restricted to the default sound of your system. I?m sorry that this is not a solution but it may be an answer.

Pete    
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:philanderson
ID: 6263285
I fear hatim and Pete are right, but I'd like to keep this open a little while longer.

I've confirmed that the beeps come from the mobo and not from my speakers.  Might there be a way to associate sounds with certain keypresses instead?  That would be somewhat like a do-it-yourself toggle key.  I'd be happy to increase the points for that, or to just award the points now for the answer ("there is no answer") already given.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6263354
Try this free Pc Magazine Utility:
Hear Yourself Type   http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,001FUN,.html
KeyTick adds audible feedback to keyboard and mouse events.
The original IBM PC keyboards made a satisfying clicking sound when you typed, much like the sound of the typewriters they replaced. For some users, audible feedback is an important part of typing and of clicking with the mouse. Many modern keyboards and many of the mouse alternatives on notebook computers lack that reassuring click. This issue's utility, KeyTick, can bring back the missing audible feedback. Using the controls in KeyTick's main window, you can attach built-in or user-defined WAV sounds to specific keyboard and mouse events.
KeyTick runs under Microsoft Windows 95, 98, Me, NT 4.0, and 2000 and was designed to support Windows-based programs. KeyTick may be unable to provide sounds in DOS applications or command-prompt windows. Naturally, KeyTick should not be used at the same time as other utilities that associate sounds with keyboard and mouse events, or at the same time as utilities for playing or editing sounds.


And here's a quote from the program's help file that you might find relevant to your problem, since it discusses the shift key:

KeyTick tracks four keyboard events. It notes every time a key is pressed or released, and it uses a separate pair of events if the key is shifted. By default, KeyTick makes a "tick" sound for Key down, a lower "tock" sound for Shifted down, and no sound for the two up events. If you want it to always sound the same, simply set the Shifted down sound the same as Key down, and set the Shifted up sound the same as Key up.

Why make a different sound for shifted keys? It's surprisingly easy to put CapsLock ON by mistake and go typing merrily away for a sentence or a paragraph. As long as you've set KeyTick to make different sounds when in the shifted state, you'll hear the difference right away.

0
 

Author Comment

by:philanderson
ID: 6263358
OK, I will try it, but I wonder if it lets me choose my own sounds, or if it just "ticks."  If the former, it should solve my problem.  Will report back.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6263360
It lets you choose your own sounds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philanderson
ID: 6279244
Sorry to take so long to reply.  KeyTick is an interesting program, but near as I can tell, it does not do what I want.  It ticks (or lets me choose the sound of my choice) for pretty much every key press.  I want something that makes the sound of my choice ONLY when I hit the CAPSLOCK key.

I am using it right now, and the default sounds do clearly distinguish caps from lower case, but I suspect the ticking will drive me crazy if I leave it on for too long.  I just want a sound to tell me when I screw up, not when I type.

Any other suggestions, or should I award the points to Hatim for his "it cannot be done" answer?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 100 total points
ID: 6279263
Well, too bad the free program I suggested doesn't satisfy you.  I found a shareware program that can give you a sound when caps lock key is depressed (as well as other events, all configurable.)  Look at this one:

http://members.execulink.com/~pjones/toggler/
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6279284
Another shareware utility:

http://www.anibisoft.com/tit/

Still another one:

http://www.phoebusnet.com/sMaRTcaPs_Info.htm

And maybe you can find more.  The way I found these two was to use my favorite search engine www.google.com and enter the search terms "caps lock sound".  I went as far as the fifth page of my search and then lost interest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philanderson
ID: 6279285
This is almost perfect, a teeny program with real choice of sounds and keys controlled.  I wish it let me use different sounds for locking and unlocking, but this does the trick well in any case.  Thanks much.

Phil
0
 

Author Comment

by:philanderson
ID: 6279297
Cool, I will check them out as well.  I should have known Google would come through!
0
 

Author Comment

by:philanderson
ID: 6279314
Toggler looks best.  The Anibisoft program is $20 and translated from German, while Smartcaps is $10, but does not let you customize the sound.  Toggler is $6, and at least lets you choose one custom sound, though not separate ones for lock and unlock.
0