Solved

VB and SMS

Posted on 2001-07-08
15
405 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi all,

Just would like to know more is it feasible send out SMS messages to handphone user via vb. Is it is, how does it work ?

Regards,
sean
0
Comment
Question by:whsean
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianouii
ID: 6263510
when u click on MSDN & type in sms, u'll get a whole bundle of sms sample & documentation. sms varies from country to country. it'd be much better if u could visit MSDN. else, u can always go to microsoft support to look for sample.

http://support.microsoft.com
http://msdn.microsoft.com

good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whsean
ID: 6263562
I've quickly view through the MSDN but it gave me whole topics which I've no idea what are the related topics.Could you pleased advise me on that. (VB Send out messages to HandPhone user)

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6263566
I know it is possible but I am actually in the process of finding it out how.

Try this
http://www.softwarecave.com

hongjun
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianouii
ID: 6263577
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianouii
ID: 6263583
also, what OS are u using? windows 2000 server? have u applied the SP2 which he sms service is being enhanced.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/servicepacks/sp2/sp2lang.asp

after that, take a look at here.

http://support.microsoft.com/servicedesks/Webcasts/WC050900/wcblurb050900.asp?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=sms&rnk=10&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=MSALL
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianouii
ID: 6263594
a lot of countries network provider support GSM & PCN system & offer their sms to be sent thru email. is your country having the same thing? if so, u can always manipulate an email system to send sms rather than setting up your hardware & software in order to allow u to send sms.

it'd be a tedious job.

some of the link that i provided might not directly related to your requirements. but it's good to take a look.

good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whsean
ID: 6263862
Thanks a million for all the informations. I found it really useful. I'm still in the process of figure out what are the necessary Hardware / Software in order to seting up the SMS servise.

As for your information, I'm using Win 2000 server. Please advise me on that? Once again thanks.

Sean
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianouii
ID: 6263870
since u're using win 2000 server, it's much easier for u to accomplish this matter. I guess the microsoft support site does offers thousand of good documentations & troubleshooting samples for this case.

I found some sms samples in MSDN but they are in C code. I guess u can manipulate it using the VB 6.0 by calling the dll. U'd need to really read thru.. they have many attributes which allows u to control the process.

I'm so sorry that I dun have the piece of code. what I can provide u are all these steps which will guide u to start your development.

good luck.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6264105
whsean, here are a couple of solutions.

http://www.geocities.com/TimCottee/downloads/pager_sms.zip

Is a sample application for sending SMS messages using a modem to a Cellular Phone gateway.

Alternatively you can email +CCAAANNNNN@esms.nu where

+CC = Country code
AAA = Area Code
NNNN = Number

So +447777123456@esms.ru would send the contents of the email as SMS to the UK phone 07777 123456.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whsean
ID: 6264160
Hi TimCottee,

What a great program. Could you let me know what sort of things/environment that are required before I can run on the system. Any phone setup or hardware required?

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whsean
ID: 6264288
Hi TimCottee,

What a great program. Could you let me know what sort of things/environment that are required before I can run on the system. Any phone setup or hardware required?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 200 total points
ID: 6264302
All you need is a modem, you can set the initialisation string in the application. You also need the gateway phone number for the appropriate service. If you are in the UK, this should be available by contacting the provider. Vodafone are helpful if you email their customer service, though they do take a day or two to respond. Cellnet are less so however and have recently changed their gateway number. It was on a recent cellnet bill if you are on this service. You can ignore the bit about starting and stopping the carbon copy service as this is particular to the machine that I was running this on in development as it has carbon copy service running waiting for a call all the time so needs to stop it to send the message and then start it again afterwards. If you do not use Carbon copy then it will have no effect anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whsean
ID: 6264372
It seems I've to contact local service provider. Actually I'm in Singapore, i will talk to them and I really hope they could understood what i'm saying. Is there any special term or words I need to mention?

Thanks a million.
Sean
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6264588
Hi whsean,

You can try the free Nokia sdk, my friend recently use it to do a commercial demo. But, sorry that i don't know the exact url to download it, but if you're interested then i can ask my friend and get you reply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whsean
ID: 6267745
Hi TimCottee,

I'm getting so excited, I've tried the program, Wow! It's really great.

I'm still in the process of getting the gateway number(Access Number) of local service provider. If I change the gateway number to my handphone number it's work but I only managed to receive the ringing tone instead of the text messages. Is the gateway number a must? If not how do I receive the text messages without the gateway number.

Anyway, how do I decide on parameters below:

-Baud Rate
-Parity
-Data Bits
-Stop Bits

You great help is must... appreaciated.

Sean
0