Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install from HardDisk

Posted on 2001-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,
I want to install Linux on my second computer
that don't have CD or DVD device.

I alredy partinioted disk:
9GB Primary partition Fat32 installed Win98
Extened Partition
9GB Partition Fat32
9GB Empty Partition Linux Ext2
2GB :) Linux Swap

I want to copy Linux Instalation Disk from first computer over network card to Second Fat32 partition of Second computer, & than install Linux from there to Empty Linux partition.
Question is: how? :)

ps: Please don't tell me to plug CDRom in & install from CD, there is no fun :)

Second Question is: what Distribution to choose to fit hardware & my need.
Hardware is: MB i815EP ATA100 with integrated AC97 Sound, Celeron2 566,128MB Ram, 30GB Disk, FDD, RivaTNT2, Realtek 10Mb Nic.
I used RedHat 5.1 & 6, but don't used Linux for about year, I want to see: what's new, new KDE, & to have fun :)
0
Comment
Question by:joojant200
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6263864
I would suggest Debian, it has lots of documentation on installing from Hard Disk, and you can also install the base system using floppy disk and then get the rest over ftp on an as needed basis.

And 2GB of Swap spave is silly, with 128MB RAM you should really consider using just 256MB of swap.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Robson
ID: 6268649
RedHat and Mandrake can be installed from network via FTP, HTTP or NFS. As far as I remember installing from copy on vfat partition is also possible.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
garboua earned 400 total points
ID: 6269084

Easy, relativly.

you can either copy it to you win98 partition, or the second partition.  I assume you can see the two partition, two fat32 right? PS.  it would be better if you download the ISO images, i know they are the same, but i had better luck.
now create a floppy boot, and reboot your pc.  when asked choose installation from hard disk.
now this is the tricky part. your window98 partition will probaby be hda1, but I don't know the order of all the other, depending on how U created them, so I suggest to copy the cd into a directory under c: and call it something simple, remember it is case sensitive.
back to installation
you will get a list of your partitions  and a single line.
pick the partition hda1, hda2 etc and then type the direcoty name. from there it is smooth sailing.
ERRORS, you can get plenty depending on how you copy the CD into your directory.
so if you copy the CD into c:\Distro\redhat installation will look under Distro/redhat for the installation tree.

well, You can always install from network as robson said, it will work fine too.
good luck
0