Solved

VIRTUAL MEMORY SETTINGS

Posted on 2001-07-08
10
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
IN SYSTEMS PROPERTIES/PERFORMANCE IT HAS STATEMENT THAT MY VIRTUAL MEMORY SETTINGS ARE NOT RIGHT AND SHOULD ASK AN EXPERIENCED TECH FOR SOLUTION....WHO BETTER TO ASK THAN YOU FOLKS!  HOW DO I SET?  REFEREMCE MY QUESTION ON ERROR MESSAGE; I RECENTLY DID AN FDISK AND CUD HAVE MESSED UP ON IT..

THANKS TO ALL!


JERRY
0
Comment
Question by:JDHRCH
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6263500
HOw much RAM is installed on the machine?
go to control panel, system, performance, virtual memeory and check "let windows manage it"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6263578
This link offers some info

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/620/

If you will like to specify your own virtual memory it is approx 2 and a half of the size of your memory. Unless you insist on windows to manage the swap file follow like steve suggested.

However by specifying your own swao files increase system performance as windows might encounter problem when defining your swap file size

REgards
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
WiZaRd earned 100 total points
ID: 6265581
http://www.tweakfiles.com/memory/cacheman.html

download cacheman & install it at the above address.
excellent program for tweaking virtual memory!
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Expert Comment

by:ms5655
ID: 6266251
re-do FDISK and re-install Windows.  Emery800 was right!  I agree with him!
Mike
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6266738
Mike:
What???!!?? Chose the proposed answer by misstake? Or are you serious about the proposed answer?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6267206
ms5655 ! Welcome to E-E! Its common courtesy to provide comments unless you know your answer is the only answer and is 300% correct and is what the questioner is looking for and will fix their problem. Please don?t take this personally, (others could let you know before I and not so diplomatically) I made the same mistake when I first arrived and someone was nice enough to point it out to me (It hurt my feelings, but I soon realized its teamwork that?s used here). This accomplishes a couple of things: First: it doesn't lock the question allowing more exposure to other experts allowing a faster fix (many problems require an interactive dialogue to troubleshoot them properly), Secondly: it gives the questioner the option to make an award based on the best comment that helped the most in fixing their problem and it is also is common courtesy to other experts.  Again welcome and look forward to working with you in the future, a lot of teamwork is used at this forum, as you will see! :>)  Quote shamelessly stolen from Dave, Thanks again Dave

Your answer may be correct, and I hope it is, after all the main goal here is to help the questioner, but when you propose an answer it removes the "accept comment as answer" button thereby robbing the questioner of the choice to choose which expert helped the most. If your comment is chosen by the questioner, you will be awarded the points. Thank you  Steve  
I will not be making any more comments on this thread until the questioner rejects the proposed answer




0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6267319
navid,

i think mike has posted the wrong answer on the wrong comment. Dave did not participate in this question at all.

Regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lab1
ID: 6267459
Hi all. I am rejecting the proposed answer, for two reasons. first it has nothing to do with the question, since Emery800 has not participated in this thread and second a "proposed answer"  should not be I agree with <expert name>
ms5655 for tips on answers vs comments please see the bottom of this page
If you have any questions about this please email me at
lab1@experts-exchange.com

Lab1
Community Support Moderator
0
 

Author Comment

by:JDHRCH
ID: 6337284
Agree..........Cacheman is a good program........Everything runnin smooth right now..........
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ms5655
ID: 6341290
I think there's a little identity theft going on around here.  I already received my spanking for answering a ? and I didn,t post that answer!
The real Mike.
0