Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MTA Queue

Posted on 2001-07-08
6
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How can I get some sort of control over the Message Transfer Agent queue as it seems to grow (currently at 2600 items) and often stalls for no apparrent reason. We have just upgraded to Windows 2000 server; our server is configured as a Backup Domain Controller with the Primary Domain COntroller in another city anmd connected via permanent Modem / PSTN line.
0
Comment
Question by:greghux
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dallings earned 200 total points
ID: 6266564
1) Limit the size of the messages that are being sent to something reasonable. This can be set within the MTA and within the X400 connectors.

2) I often found problems with the MTA on early service packs from Exchange SP3 it seems to settle down but consider going to Exchange SP4.

3) This could be bandwidth saturation or Processor overload or Disk I/O. Do you know how to check these?

4) Could it be a 1%er (1% of users cause real damage to your systems if you let them) Suspect abuse of the system are there any behavour patterns?

5) If you have Technet look for Paul Bonrud's MTA Troubleshooting Guide. If you dont let me know and I will try to find a URL or paste it here.

Gut feeling is that it is lack of bandwidth on one or more WAN links for your current messaging load - I have been known to be wrong but rarely.

There is of course no concept of backup domain controller on the Windows 2000 Platform. It is either a Domain Controller which might or might not hold one of the Flexible Single Master Operation (FSMO) roles or it is a Domain server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greghux
ID: 6275407
Thanks dallings.

I'm wondering if the problem could be due to our old server (ADL_MAIN). Even though the old NT4 server is no longer on our network (this was also running MSExchange), it appears under Exchange Administrator on the new server (ADELAIDE1). Furthermore in 'MTA Transport Stack' under the configuration for ADELAIDE1, one of the queues is for ADL_MAIN and this queue is growing (one every .5 to 1 hour) with high priority 2k items whose originator is 'Microsoft MTA'.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6380630
Thank you, greghux, for returning to some of your older questions to complete them.  Anytime you need help splitting points between participants, let us know by posting within the question, or posting a zero point question in the Community Support topic area with details and the link to the question, we're happy to help.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:greghux
ID: 6382517
Dallings comments were relevant and useful but not the answer. I'm running low on points so how about awarding 50!
This was our solution:

This was a MAJOR problem that we have only just resolved. Our solution was to load exchange onto a new dedicated email server. Our theories as to why the problem occurs are as follows:

Virus Protection software had been loaded onto the email server. Uninstalling the software made no difference, however I am not convinced that the uninstallation was  was 100% effective (for example, were there 'permanent' changes to the registry?). This is the only difference between all our other email servers and this one, so we are suspicious!

We were using Exchange 5.5, NOT Exchange 2000, on Windows 2000 Server. They are supposedly compatible. We theorised that there may have been a port conflict, in particular for the LDAP protocol.

Bandwidth. We are only using a 56k modem and SOON will have ISDN. However, the new email server seems to be functioning OK with the modem.

Exchange services. We found that these would occasionally grin to a halt. Checking this and restarting the MTA with a batch file 'fixes' this (but did not solve our problem!).



0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7270421
Hello greghux

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to dallings (50)
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (15.09.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7297192
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0