Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

odbc_connection fail error

Posted on 2001-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
875 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
we are currently using version 7.3 of oracle and we seem to encounter this attached problems especially
during end of month. What causes these errors to come up and what remedies can i apply to rectify the
errors.


1. The remote process has closed the connection
2. The socket is not connected
3. Falied to read data from the network
4. The server has sent the fatal error message: dbc_OpenChannel failed
0
Comment
Question by:jaydes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
fva earned 200 total points
ID: 6264914
Hi, just a suggestion:

If your network is in good health (check that first, espacially at end of month, when it might get "crowded") then check the ALRT log of the DB. You might find some interesting things there.

F.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7038087
Please update and finalize this old, open question. Please:

1) Award points ... if you need Moderator assistance to split points, comment here with details please or advise us in Community Support with a zero point question and this question link.
2) Ask us to delete it if it has no value to you or others
3) Ask for a refund so that we can move it to our PAQ at zero points if it did not help you but may help others.

EXPERT INPUT WITH CLOSING RECOMMENDATIONS IS APPRECIATED IF ASKER DOES NOT RESPOND.

Thanks,

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **

P.S.  Click your Member Profile, choose View Question History to go through all your open and locked questions to update them.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7052830
Recommended disposition:
    Accept fva's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7052870
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0