?
Solved

Java Applet Class File Loading in to Tomcat Server

Posted on 2001-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi!

I have a problem in loading of the applet class file in a Tomcat Server, can any one of them help me out, where i should place my applet class file,
I have created a pkg and added it as a jar in the .bash_profile and i have also placed it under the /WEb-INF/Classes direcotry, but it is not recognising the class file, pls.. help me out asap,

Thx to all in advance,

ChitraReddy
0
Comment
Question by:ChitraReddy
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 100 total points
ID: 6263936
Depends on were your html is that needs the applet, and the applet tag for the applet.
Basically you can specify in the applet tag were to find your classes.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Ravindra76
Ravindra76 earned 100 total points
ID: 6264973
1. First check the web.xml present in

WEB-INF directory. Look for "class" extention and MIME-TYPE

2. Then check the user running the TOMCAT has proper permissions on the .class file.
 <extension>
            class
        </extension>
        <mime-type>
            application/java
        </mime-type>

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 9017433
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


[split points between objects and ravindra76]


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0