Solved

how to update a Crystal Report connected to variant num of columns

Posted on 2001-07-08
7
226 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I trying to add a Crystal Report to my project and to connect this report to a table that has changeable number of columns , Do I have to add this table in a special way and How can I update this report in the run time
0
Comment
Question by:Viki
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6263934
try this

'Create Temp StorageDim strSelect As String'Create Report instance
Dim Report As New UIBenSummrpt 'Set Mouse Pointer to busy
Screen.MousePointer = vbHourGlass'Set Crystal Reports smartviewer source
'     to reportCRViewer1.ReportSource = Report 'Reset Reports selection criteria
Report.RecordSelectionFormula = "" 'Create a string for selection criteria
strSelect = "{ado.Client}= '" & strClient & "' AND " & "{ado.Year}= '" & strYear & "'"
'Set Report's selection criteriaReport.RecordSelectionFormula = strSelect
'Display ReportCRViewer1.ViewReport 'Reset the mouse pointer icon
Screen.MousePointer = vbDefault

hope this helps
andy
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
andysalih earned 100 total points
ID: 6263939
or this

'Add the crystal ocx object to form (wil'     l be named CrystalReport1)
' you can pass record selection''NOTE''Create the report in Crystal first and
'     place the report in the same directory a'     s your database.
'' Set the report location to same as da'     tabase in Crystal
''This part is run from menu or command '     button
CrystalReport1.ReportSource = crptReport
CrystalReport1.ReportFileName = reportpath & "\YOUR_REPORT_NAME.rpt"
'***This line only is using single recor'     d selection
CrystalReport1.ReplaceSelectionFormula ("{TABLENAME.FIELDNAME} =" & "'" & v_choice & "'")
'*********CrystalReport1.WindowState = crptMaximizedCrystalReport1.PrintReport
CrystalReport1.PageZoom (50)          

hope you can build of these

cheers

Andy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6263943
have a look at the following link, i dont know if thats something which you could use to build off

http://www.planetsourcecode.com/xq/ASP/txtCodeId.4992/lngWId.1/qx/vb/scripts/ShowCode.htm

hope this helps
Andy
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6263946
0
 

Author Comment

by:Viki
ID: 6264072
let me make it clearer.
let say i have 3 field objects on a report.
then on runtime i wanna  add more fields objects to represent other new columns.
how do i add those objects?
i think it's equivalent to "createobject (textbox) " 
or loading a new textbox in array in VB.



0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7148211
Hi Viki,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept andysalih's comment(s) as an answer.

Viki, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7178953
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0