Solved

graphical component

Posted on 2001-07-09
8
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
hi,
i created a component based on the TGraphicControl one, and i overrid its Paint method. now i can use this component during design time, and its behavior seems to be correct (the Paint method is correctly working). but when i try to run an app containing my component, even if the Paint method is called, nothing is displayed. could someone help me?

regards, raph
0
Comment
Question by:ralph78
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zebada
ID: 6263997
Can you post your code?

Are you calling myControl.Invalidate whenever you change the control's data and want the control to be repainted?


0
 

Author Comment

by:ralph78
ID: 6264081
my code is quite easy: i just draw some texts and rectangles. and i don't call the Invalidate method: i use Repaint when the control is resized or when one or another text is changed.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6264202
Hi ralph78,

take a look at your HDD, may be there is more then one version of .DCU in search path.

------
Igor.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Expert Comment

by:Buda
ID: 6264217
Try to use TCustomControl instead of TGraphic control. To make it work faster set the DoubleBuffered propety to true.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6264241
Be carefull with TCustomControl, it is difficult to make it transparent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralph78
ID: 6264334
my code is quite easy: i just draw some texts and rectangles. and i don't call the Invalidate method: i use Repaint when the control is resized or when one or another text is changed.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ivobauer earned 50 total points
ID: 6264666
Hi Ralph78!

When you run the sample project, your control is created programatically at run-time or it was dropped onto the form at design-time? Neverthless, it would be nice to see the component & sample project source if possible.

Best regards, Ivo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralph78
ID: 6264755
i don't know what i did, but my component is working now!
thanks anyway, ralph
0