Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I track addresses typed in browser using delphi????

Posted on 2001-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi

I would be interested in knowing,http request details given from a browser. To be more clear, I would like to run an invisible program that would track what addresses are referred using the browser. If any one can give me a hint on doing so in Delphi I will be very greatful.

Thanks in advance
Y.Rammohan
email:yadavalli.rammohan@intelligroup.co.in

0
Comment
Question by:splram
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 400 total points
ID: 6264293
Maybe this can put you on the right track:

http://www.euromind.com/iedelphi/ie5tools/bho.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sabre
ID: 6270672
You might find the following ode of use to you.  When called it returns the Web URL and the Page Title that Internet Explorer is on.

Ensure to have DDEMan in the USES Clause.

function GetCurrentURL(Service: string): String;
var
   ClDDE: TDDEClientConv;
   temp:PChar;
begin
  Result := '';
  ClDDE:= TDDEClientConv.Create( nil );
  with ClDDE do
  begin
    SetLink(Service,'WWW_GetWindowInfo');
    temp := RequestData('0xFFFFFFFF');
    Result := StrPas(temp);
    StrDispose(temp);
    CloseLink;
  end;
  ClDDE.Free;
end;

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 8702626
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

To accept Epsylon's comment as answer

Notes:
The Browser Helper Object from this site performs the desired functionality asked for in this question.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Thank you,
Russell

EE Cleanup Volunteer
0