Solved

Dynamic DSL and Firewalls

Posted on 2001-07-09
8
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi All
well i want to connect my office with DSL connection ,
my ISP provid the DSL with Dynamic IP, do you know any firewall that support dynamic IP with DSL connection
does PIX support this.

RGRDS
and thanx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Alfaisal
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6265827
The PIX does not support DHCP on its interfaces.  Something like a Nortel Instant Internet might work for you.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 100 total points
ID: 6267396
-Netscreen 5 elite supports dynamic IP & DSL connections.. It even supports PPPoE & dials on demand.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Bruce_R
Bruce_R earned 100 total points
ID: 6268482
If you've got a spare PC (486 or greater) you could use Smoothwall

www.smoothwall.org

Modified DHCP server - now supports Cable/DSL DHCP clients
ISDN autoprobing and setup within our revised installer - supporting major popular cards including ISA cards
Multiple ethernet support - including support for single DMZ with SmoothWeb Port Forwarding configuration tool
Proxy cache
Java embedded SSH client for multiplatform SSH support back to the host SmoothWall server.
Improved graphs for network management and "in your face" interpretation of network data
IPSEC kernel 2.2.18
FreeSWAN VPN binaries precompiled and shipping (can be setup in minutes)
Comprehensive logging facilities for ease of management.
Post-Setup Configuration utility for device management and reconfiguration on the fly
All security updates and patches continuing to make SmoothWall a highly professional and secure firewall product.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:auther_bin
ID: 6283688
Just use sygate be the fire gate, after it use any firewall can worked well.:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alfaisal
ID: 6285938
didn't get what u mean auther bin
????
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6286220
Alfaisal Netscreen 5 elite is probably one of the easiest hardware firewalls to configure in the world. It supports everything any other top rated firewall does (maximum security)..... & has a DSL pppoe dialer built right in... What more could you possibly need than that ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LMarten
ID: 6616913
I'm using Smoothwall (0.9.9) on a BT ADSL line in the UK.
If Smoothwall spooks you, don't worry, it comes in a downloadable bootable CDROM image.  If you've got some popular hardware (including the NIC) it pretty much sets itself up!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9706109
Hey people,

No comment has been added in roughly 2 years, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question
be PAQ'd and pts Split between Housenet and Bruce_R.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0