Solved

Table index error message

Posted on 2001-07-09
14
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi

Could someone help with the following problem.

I've a small database application that was written using Delphi 3 and uses Paradox tables,
the tables are located on a Windows NT server, the application resides in the users machine.

The directory hierarchy is as follows:

Commission
     --- Staff
     --- Departments
               --- Office
               --- Warehouse
etc.

ThePdoxusrs.net file is located in the Commissions folder, the user for each department can
access the staffTbl in the Staff folder but the user can only access the departmentTbl in the Department folder for their own department.

Every thing seems to work fine except that every now and then one or other department will come up with the following error:

"Exception EDBEngine error in module VCLDB.DPL at 000185DA. Index is out of date, Table: (then table path and name)"

I have to re-set the table by deleting the .PX, .XG0, YG0 files irrespective that the dates on these files match the table date?.

Can anyone throw light on this problem, if so I'd be very grateful.

Thanks in advance.

Palin
0
Comment
Question by:palin2000
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6264230
do you use maintained secondary indexes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:palin2000
ID: 6264298
Yes I have one secondary index in the Department table which is maintained, the same with the Staff table.

Althought I've noticed in both secondary indexes, the Index field is not passed over from the "Fields List" to the "Indexed Fields" in the "Secondary Index Info" dialog screen.

Could this be causing the problem?.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6264609
>Could this be causing the problem?.
maybe

is it a multiuser- or a singleuser-app?
0
 

Author Comment

by:palin2000
ID: 6264861
Its not really been designed as a proper multiuser app, i.e. client/server, but operates in a sense as one.

The exectuables are run from the users machines but the application's tables are located on the server.

The users are handled by the DBE's net file.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edsteele
ID: 6265060
Do all the users map to this directory in the same fashion?  We had a similar problem with Paradox on a network and discovered that all users must map to the PDOXUSRS.NET file in *EXACTLY* the same way.  Once we ensured that everyone mapped to the same root directory and on the same drive letter, everything cleared up.

Eric
0
 

Author Comment

by:palin2000
ID: 6265157
Eric

This sounds promising, as I know that some of our users map to the shared drive of this particular server with different drive letters.

I'll double check this with our IT boys and get back.

Rgds Palin
0
 

Author Comment

by:palin2000
ID: 6265246
Eric

Just found out that we don't map the drive for the users, provided in the BDE is the full path to the shared folder in this case "Commission"

Does this help?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edsteele
ID: 6265302
Using the fully qualified path is a very good way to do it.  We would be doiung it this way if so many people weren't already using the programs.  If you are sure all the users get to the directory in this way, then the odds of this being your problem are extremely slim.

I'll think about it some more.

Eric
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6265541
yup, eric is right in case of the net-file,

but the same must be for the dir where the tables are located->each client must use the same driveletter and path(or unc-path) to .net-directory and table-location

because ut is not the same dir for all users by name the bde think that are different databases (well, the bde retrieves this just from the .net file)

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:palin2000
ID: 6265608
Guys

My working day's just finishing, can I introduce the files Paradox.lck and Pdoxusrs.lck, could this be anything to do with it.

I'll go back to my IT guys regrading drive letters.

Thanks so far for all your input.

Palin
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 100 total points
ID: 6266032
about the .lck files -> no, if they still resists after no one is connected to the tables you can delete it
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6276190
any results?
0
 

Author Comment

by:palin2000
ID: 6284910
Hi kretzschmar

Sorry for delay in replying the IT guy I've been working with on this was off for a couple of days.

Anyway he does not seem to accept this point about the drive letter having to be the same, he seems to think the path in each users copy of the BDE should be enough.

I'm open to all idea's but I am still wondering if it's simply because I've not included the "Index" field which is the primary key field on each of the tables that have the secondary index actually in the secondary index.

Any comments.

Palin
0
 

Author Comment

by:palin2000
ID: 6893900
Hi kretzschmar

Sorry I thought I'd closed this question off.

Rgds Palin
0